St George Dragons
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 CMC |
2 CMC |
3 CMC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 4 AC |
16 | QF AC |
17 | 15 | 18 | 19 | 20 | SF AC |
21 | F AC |
22 | 1 CTCC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ted GOODWIN | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | W | |||||||||||||||
Steve BUTLER | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||
Graham QUINN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C |
Robert FINCH | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||
John CHAPMAN | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | B | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||
Tony TRUDGETT | FE | FE | C | C | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||
Rod McGREGOR | HB | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | B | B | FE | |||||||||||||||||
Bruce STARKEY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | FR | B | B | B | FR | FR | B | ||||||||||||||
Steve EDGE | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | H | B | B | |||||||||
Craig YOUNG | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Robert STONE | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | ||||||||
John JANSEN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Rod REDDY | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | L | 2R | ||||
Grahame BUCKLEY | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | B | L | |||||||||||||
Michel SORRIDIMI | B | B | B | FB | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | FB | FB | ||||||||||||
John BAILEY | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brad BUCHANAN | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||
Phil MOATE | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ken KEARNEY | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||
Mitch BRENNAN | B | FB | W | W | W | FB | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||
Neil McDONNELL | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark SHULMAN | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||||||||||||
George GRANT | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||
Jack JEFFRIES | H | H | H | H | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||
Col BRAMLEY | C | C | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tony GRAHAM | B | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael BLEAKLEY | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Randall BARGE | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee POMFRET | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Connell BYRNE | H | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Phillip WILLIAMS | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Garry NEWHAM | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul TOWNS | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John BIRD | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
David EVANS | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve HOOKER | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craven Mild Cup | Round 1 | Penrith | L | 2 | - | 4 | Goodwin 1G | Butler | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | Trudgett | McGregor | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | Buckley | ||||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 2 | Cronulla | L | 18 | - | 20 | Goodwin 1T 3G | Butler | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | Trudgett 1T | McGregor | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | Sorridimi 1T | Bailey | Buchanan 1T | Moate | |
Craven Mild Cup | Round 3 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 19 | Goodwin 3G | Butler 1T | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | McGregor | Kearney | Reddy | Jansen | Buchanan | Young | Edge | Starkey▮ | Brennan 1T | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Manly | L | 5 | - | 19 | Goodwin 1G | Butler 1T | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | McGregor | Kearney | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | McDonnell | Sorridimi | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Western Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 25 | Brennan 3T | Butler 1T | Quinn | Finch | Chapman 1G | McGregor | Kearney | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | Sorridimi | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Souths | L | 8 | - | 16 | Sorridimi | Butler 1T | Quinn | Finch | Brennan 1G | McGregor | Kearney | Reddy | Jansen | Buchanan | Young | Edge 1T | Starkey | Stone | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | North Sydney | W | 21 | - | 12 | Goodwin 3G | Butler | Quinn 2T | Finch 1T | Brennan 2T | McGregor | Kearney | Reddy | Jansen | Buchanan | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 6 | - | 22 | Goodwin | Butler | Quinn | Finch | Brennan 2T | McGregor | Kearney | Reddy | Jansen | Buchanan | Young | Edge | Starkey | Shulman | Stone | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Cronulla | L | 17 | - | 25 | Brennan | Butler 1T | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen | Buchanan | Young 1T | Jeffries | Grant 4G | Goodwin | Sorridimi | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Parramatta | L | 14 | - | 22 | Butler | Brennan | Quinn 1T | Finch 1T | Chapman | Kearney | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Starkey | Young▮ | Jeffries | Grant 4G | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Penrith | W | 26 | - | 9 | Butler | Brennan 1T | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | Kearney 1T | Shulman | Reddy 2T | Jansen | Buchanan | Starkey | Jeffries | Grant 7G | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Newtown | D | 6 | - | 6 | Butler | Brennan 1T | Quinn | Trudgett | Chapman | Kearney | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen | Buchanan | Starkey | Jeffries | Grant | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Canterbury | W | 25 | - | 15 | Butler | Brennan | Quinn 1T | Trudgett 1T | Sorridimi 1T | Kearney | Shulman 1T | Buckley | Jansen | Reddy | Stone 1T | Edge | Grant 5G | Starkey | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Balmain | W | 45 | - | 14 | Butler | Brennan 1T | Quinn 3T | Trudgett | Sorridimi 3T | Kearney 1T | Shulman | Buckley | Jansen | Reddy | Stone | Edge 1T | Grant 9G | McGregor | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Manly | W | 22 | - | 13 | Butler 1T | Brennan 1T | Quinn | Goodwin 1T 5G | Sorridimi | Trudgett | Kearney | Buckley | Jansen 1T | Reddy | Stone | Edge | Young | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Western Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 11 | Butler | Brennan 1T | Quinn | Goodwin 5G | Sorridimi | Trudgett 1T | Kearney 1G | Buckley | Jansen | Reddy 1T | Stone | Edge | Young | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Souths | W | 15 | - | 14 | Butler 1T | Brennan 1T | Quinn | Goodwin | Sorridimi | Trudgett | Kearney 3G | Buckley | Jansen | Reddy 1T | Stone | Edge | Young | Grant | Buchanan | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 4 | Newtown | W | 35 | - | 11 | Butler | Brennan 1T | Bramley | Quinn 1T | Sorridimi 1T | Trudgett 1T | Kearney 1T | Buckley | Stone 2T | Buchanan | Young | Edge | Grant 7G | McGregor | Chapman | Jeffries | Starkey | |
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 3 | Butler | Brennan 1G | Quinn 1T | Bramley 1T | Sorridimi | Trudgett | Kearney 3G | Buckley | Jansen | Reddy 1T | Stone | Edge | Young | |||||
AMCO Cup | Quarter Final | Parramatta | W | 27 | - | 9 | Butler | Brennan 3T | Quinn 1T | Goodwin 6G | Sorridimi | Trudgett 1T | Kearney | Buckley | Jansen | Buchanan | Stone | Jeffries | Young | Bramley | Chapman | Grant | Starkey | |
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Cronulla | L | 11 | - | 23 | Butler | Brennan | Quinn | Goodwin 3G | Chapman 1T | Trudgett | Kearney 1G | Buckley | Jansen | Reddy | Stone | Edge | Young | Buchanan | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | North Sydney | L | 5 | - | 19 | Butler | Brennan 1T | Quinn | Goodwin 1G | Chapman | Trudgett | Kearney | Buckley | Jansen | Buchanan | Stone | Edge | Starkey | McGregor | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Parramatta | L | 8 | - | 25 | Butler | Brennan | Quinn | Trudgett | Chapman 1T | McGregor | Kearney 1G | Buckley | Jansen | Reddy | Stone | Jeffries | Young 1T | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Penrith | W | 19 | - | 18 | Butler | Brennan | Quinn | Finch | Sorridimi 1T | Trudgett | Kearney 2T 5G | Buckley | Jansen | Reddy | Stone | Jeffries | Young | Graham | Bleakley | |||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Newtown | W | 39 | - | 8 | Butler | Graham 2T | Quinn 2T | Finch | Chapman 1T | Trudgett | Kearney 1G | Buckley | Jansen 2T | Reddy 2T | Young | Jeffries | Grant 5G | |||||
AMCO Cup | Semi Final | Cronulla | W | 21 | - | 7 | Butler | Chapman | Quinn | Finch | Graham | Trudgett | Kearney | Reddy 2T | Jansen 1T | Stone | Young | Jeffries | Grant 6G | Bailey | Goodwin | Edge | Barge | |
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Canterbury | L | 15 | - | 19 | Butler | Goodwin | Quinn | Finch | Sorridimi 1T | Trudgett 1T | Kearney 3G | Buckley | Jansen | Reddy 1T | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
AMCO Cup | Final | Eastern Suburbs | L | 4 | - | 16 | Butler | Brennan | Quinn | Finch | Sorridimi | Trudgett | Kearney | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Jeffries | Grant 2G | Pomfret | Buckley | Edge | Starkey | |
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 16 | Sorridimi | Brennan | Quinn | Finch | Graham | Trudgett 1T | Kearney 1G | Buckley | Jansen | Reddy 1T | Young | Byrne | Stone | Buchanan | Edge | |||
Channel Ten Challenge Cup | Round 1 | Souths | L | 10 | - | 12 | Sorridimi | Brennan 1G | Quinn | Finch | Williams 1T | Trudgett | Kearney 1T 1G | Towns | Newham | Stone | Young | Byrne | McDonnell | Bird | Evans | Hooker | Moate |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Shawn Dollin