St George Dragons
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 CS |
1 TCC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | mapsf | misf | pf | gf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael POTTER | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||
Ricky WALFORD | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||
Mark COYNE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||
Michael BEATTIE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Rex TERP | W | B | W | W | C | C | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||
Peter COYNE | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||
Noel GOLDTHORPE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | B | HB | HB | HB | |||||
Tony PRIDDLE | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |
Wayne COLLINS | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||
Guy PICKEN | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||
David BARNHILL | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Scott GOURLEY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |
Brad MACKAY | L | B | B | B | L | B | L | L | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | B | B | B | ||||||||
Tony SMITH | B | FB | FB | FE | B | C | B | B | B | FE | FE | FE | B | B | B | FE | B | FE | B | B | B | B | ||||||
Jeff HARDY | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | B | B | L | L | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | B | L | L | L | ||
Matthew ELLIOTT | B | B | B | FR | B | B | H | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | H | B | B | B | B | ||||
Neil TIERNEY | B | FR | FR | FR | B | B | FR | B | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||
Jason DONNELLY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Troy HODGES | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shane WALKER | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark LYONS | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael HOUSE | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wally FULLERTON-SMITH | B | B | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shaun O'BRYAN | B | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cameron WADE | B | B | B | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dean MORRIS | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew WALKER | B | FB | B | FE | FE | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivan HENJAK | HB | HB | B | B | H | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | |||||||||||||||||
Sean McVEAN | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||
Ian HERRON | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||
Damien CHAPMAN | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jason STEVENS | FR | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matthew FULLER | B | B | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gorden TALLIS | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Charity Shield | Souths | L | 20 | - | 21 | (n/a) | ||||||||||||||||||
Tooheys Challenge Cup | Round 1 | Cronulla | D | 10 | - | 10 | Potter | Walford 1G | M. Coyne | Beattie | Terp 1T | P. Coyne | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Picken | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Smith | Hardy | Elliott 1T | Tierney | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 20 | Smith | Walford 2G | M. Coyne 1T | Beattie | Donnelly | P. Coyne | Goldthorpe | Tierney | Collins | Picken | Barnhill | Gourley | Hardy | Elliott | Priddle | Hodges | S. Walker | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 2 | Parramatta | W | 43 | - | 14 | Smith | Walford 2T 5G | M. Coyne 1T | Beattie 1T | Donnelly | P. Coyne | Goldthorpe 1F | Tierney | Collins | Priddle 1T | Barnhill 1T | Gourley | Hardy 1T | Elliott | Lyons | S. Walker 1T | House | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 3 | North Sydney | W | 21 | - | 16 | Potter | Walford 2T 2G | M. Coyne | Beattie 1T 1F | Donnelly | Smith | Goldthorpe 1T | Elliott | Collins | Priddle | Gourley | Barnhill | Hardy | P. Coyne▮ | Fullerton-Smith | O'Bryan | Wade | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 4 | Canterbury | W | 16 | - | 6 | Potter | Walford | M. Coyne | Beattie | Donnelly 1T | P. Coyne 2G | Goldthorpe▮ | Picken | Collins | Priddle | Gourley 1T | Barnhill | Hardy | Mackay 1T | Elliott | Morris | Wade | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 5 | Souths | W | 26 | - | 14 | Potter | Walford | M. Coyne | Beattie 1T | Donnelly | P. Coyne 7G | Goldthorpe | Picken | O'Bryan | Priddle | Gourley 1T | Barnhill | Hardy | Fullerton-Smith | Mackay | Elliott | Smith 1T | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 6 | Balmain | L | 17 | - | 22 | Potter | Walford 1T | M. Coyne | Beattie | Donnelly | P. Coyne 2G | Goldthorpe | Tierney | Collins | Barnhill | Gourley | Fullerton-Smith | Hardy 2T | Priddle | Mackay | Terp | A. Walker 1F | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 7 | Western Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 19 | A. Walker 1T | Terp | Smith | Beattie▮ | Donnelly | P. Coyne 2G | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Elliott | Picken | Barnhill | Gourley▮ | Hardy 1T | Tierney | Collins | Lyons | Wade | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 8 | Brisbane | L | 18 | - | 20 | Potter | Terp 2T | M. Coyne | Beattie | Wade 1T | P. Coyne | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Picken | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | A. Walker 1G | Elliott | Tierney | Smith 1T | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 9 | Illawarra | W | 21 | - | 8 | Potter | Donnelly | Terp | Beattie 2T | Walford 1T 1G | A. Walker 1G 1F | Henjak | Priddle | Collins | Picken | Barnhill | Gourley 1T | Hardy | Elliott | Smith | McVean | Hodges | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 10 | Cronulla | W | 18 | - | 6 | Potter | Donnelly 1T | Terp 2T | Beattie 1T | Walford 1G | A. Walker | Henjak | Priddle | Collins | Picken | Barnhill | Gourley | Hardy | M. Coyne | Smith | Lyons | Elliott | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 11 | Gold Coast | W | 20 | - | 10 | Potter | Walford | M. Coyne 1T | Beattie | Herron 4G | Smith | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Picken | Barnhill | Gourley | Hardy 1T | Terp | Mackay | Elliott 1T | Henjak▮ | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 12 | Newcastle | L | 12 | - | 23 | Potter | Walford 1T | M. Coyne | Beattie | Herron 2G | Smith | Goldthorpe | Priddle | O'Bryan | Picken | Barnhill | Gourley 1T | Mackay | Hardy | Elliott | P. Coyne | Henjak | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 13 | Canberra | L | 10 | - | 16 | Potter | Walford 1T | M. Coyne | Beattie | Herron 1G | Smith | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Henjak | Picken▮ | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Hardy 1T | Elliott | Chapman | Terp | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 14 | Penrith | W | 14 | - | 6 | Potter | Walford | M. Coyne 1T | Beattie | Herron 3G | P. Coyne | Henjak | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Barnhill | Gourley | Hardy | Elliott 1T | Goldthorpe | Terp | Smith | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 15 | Manly | W | 12 | - | 4 | Potter | Walford | M. Coyne | Beattie | Herron 2G | P. Coyne | Goldthorpe 1T | Priddle | Collins | Elliott | Barnhill | Gourley 1T | Hardy | Mackay | Stevens | Terp | Fuller | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 16 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 6 | Potter 1T | Walford | M. Coyne | Beattie | Herron 3G | P. Coyne 1F | Goldthorpe | Elliott 1T | Collins | Priddle | Gourley | Barnhill | Mackay 2T | Hardy | McVean | Terp | Chapman | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 17 | Parramatta | W | 21 | - | 6 | Potter | Walford | M. Coyne | Beattie 1T | Herron 1T 4G | P. Coyne | Goldthorpe 1F | Priddle 1T | Collins | Tierney | Gourley | Barnhill | Mackay | Terp | Smith | Hardy | McVean | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 18 | North Sydney | W | 26 | - | 12 | Potter | Walford 1T | M. Coyne | Beattie | Herron 2T 5G | P. Coyne | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Elliott | Gourley | Barnhill | Mackay 1T | Hardy | Smith | Fuller | McVean | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 19 | Canterbury | L | 6 | - | 19 | Potter | Walford | M. Coyne | Beattie | Herron 3G | Smith | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Fuller | Elliott | Gourley | Barnhill | Mackay | Hardy | Tierney | Terp | McVean | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 20 | Souths | W | 24 | - | 10 | Potter 1T | Walford | M. Coyne 1T | Beattie 1T | Herron 4G | P. Coyne | Henjak | Tierney | Collins | Priddle | Gourley | Barnhill | Mackay | Hardy | McVean | Smith 1T | Goldthorpe | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 21 | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 14 | Potter | Walford 1T | M. Coyne▮ | Beattie 1T | Herron 1T 4G | P. Coyne | Henjak | Tierney▮ | Collins | Priddle | Gourley | Barnhill | Mackay | Elliott | Hardy | McVean | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 22 | Western Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 12 | Potter | Walford 1T | M. Coyne | Beattie | Herron 1T 2G | Smith | Henjak | Priddle | Elliott | McVean | Gourley | Hardy | Mackay | Tierney | Tallis | Goldthorpe 1F | Fullerton-Smith | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Major Prelim Semi | Illawarra | L | 16 | - | 18 | Potter | Walford | M. Coyne | Beattie 1T | Herron 1T 2G | P. Coyne | Henjak | Priddle | Collins 1T | McVean | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Tierney | Smith | Elliott | Hardy | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Minor Semi | Newcastle | W | 3 | - | 2 | Potter | Walford | M. Coyne | Beattie | Herron 1G | P. Coyne 1F | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Tierney | Barnhill | Gourley | Hardy | Mackay | Elliott▮ | Terp | Smith | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Prelim Final | Illawarra | W | 4 | - | 0 | Potter | Walford 1T | M. Coyne | Beattie | Herron | P. Coyne | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Tierney | Barnhill | Gourley | Hardy | Mackay | Smith | Henjak | Elliott | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Grand Final | Brisbane | L | 8 | - | 28 | Potter | Walford 1T | M. Coyne | Beattie | Herron | P. Coyne | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Tierney | Barnhill | Gourley 1T | Hardy | Mackay | Smith | Terp | Elliott |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash
Sources:
David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present)