St George Dragons
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
1 | 2 | 1 AC |
3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 2 AC |
11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | QF AC |
16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | mapsf | masf | gf | gfr |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tony QUIRK | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | B | FB | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Col BRAMLEY | W | B | B | B | C | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ted GOODWIN | C | C | FB | C | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||
Robert FINCH | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
John CHAPMAN | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W |
John BAILEY | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | ||||||||||||||||||
Mark SHULMAN | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||
Russell COX | FR | FR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve EDGE | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |
Barry BEATH | FR | 2R | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bruce STARKEY | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||
John JANSEN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Steve HURWORTH | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tony GRAHAM | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | B | B | ||||||||||||
Lee POMFRET | FE | HB | B | FE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Billy SMITH | HB | HB | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Craig YOUNG | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |
Steven ADAMS | L | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graham QUINN | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
Brian WOOD | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert WOOLLEY | B | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michel SORRIDIMI | FB | B | W | FB | FB | FB | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert STONE | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Rod McGREGOR | B | B | FE | HB | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||||
George GRANT | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rod REDDY | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||||
Steve BUTLER | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||
Connell BYRNE | B | B | B | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vince O'SULLIVAN | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Randall BARGE | 2R |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | Manly | L | 2 | - | 19 | Quirk | Bramley 1G | Goodwin | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Hurworth | Jansen | Starkey | Beath | Edge | Cox | |||||
Wills Cup | Round 2 | Cronulla | W | 9 | - | 7 | Quirk 3G | Graham | Goodwin | Finch | Chapman | Pomfret 1T | Smith | Adams | Jansen | Starkey | Young | Edge | Cox | Quinn | Wood | Woolley | ||
Wills Cup | Round 3 | Canterbury | L | 7 | - | 23 | Sorridimi | Graham | Quinn 1T | Finch | Chapman 2G | Bailey | Smith | Hurworth | Stone | Starkey | Young | Edge | Woolley | Wood | Adams | McGregor | ||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Penrith | W | 14 | - | 10 | Goodwin | Graham 1T | Quinn | Finch | Chapman 1T | Bailey | Pomfret | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Grant 4G | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Parramatta | W | 21 | - | 8 | Quirk | Graham | Goodwin▮ | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen 1T | Stone 1T | Young | Edge | Grant 6G | Sorridimi | McGregor | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 1 | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 12 | Quirk | Sorridimi | Quinn | Butler | Chapman | McGregor 1T | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen 1T | Stone | Young 1T | Edge 1T | Grant 5G | Bramley | Pomfret | Starkey | Byrne | |
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Canterbury | L | 7 | - | 17 | Sorridimi | Butler | Quinn 1T | Finch | Chapman | Pomfret | McGregor | Reddy | Starkey | Stone | Young | Edge | Grant 2G | O'Sullivan | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 13 | Quirk 1T | Butler | Quinn | Finch 1T | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman 1T | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Grant 4G | Smith | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Cronulla | L | 10 | - | 22 | Quirk | Butler | Quinn | Finch | Chapman 1T | Bailey | Shulman | Stone | Jansen 1T | Starkey | Young | Edge | Grant 2G | Bramley | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | North Sydney | W | 25 | - | 8 | Quirk | Butler | Quinn 2T | Finch | Chapman 1T | Bailey | Shulman 1T | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Grant 5G | Graham | Goodwin 1T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 13 | Goodwin 1T 5G | Graham 1T | Quinn 1T | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Newtown | W | 27 | - | 12 | Goodwin 1T 6G | Graham | Quinn | Finch 2T | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen 1T | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Souths | W | 9 | - | 4 | Goodwin 3G | Graham | Quinn 1T | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Stone | Jansen | Beath | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Western Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 2 | Sorridimi | Graham 1T | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman 1T | Stone | Jansen | Grant 2G | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
AMCO Cup | Round 2 | Cronulla | W | 18 | - | 17 | Sorridimi | Graham | Quinn | Finch | Chapman 1T | Bailey | Shulman | Stone 1T | Jansen 1T | Grant 3G | Young | Edge | Starkey 1T | Byrne | Wood | Bramley | McGregor | |
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Penrith | L | 4 | - | 21 | Goodwin 2G | Graham | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Parramatta | L | 10 | - | 11 | Goodwin 2G | Graham | Quinn | Finch | Chapman 1T | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Canterbury | W | 5 | - | 2 | Goodwin 1G | Graham | Quinn | Bramley 1T | Chapman | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Manly | L | 7 | - | 25 | Goodwin 2G | Graham | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen 1T | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 7 | Goodwin 2T 3G | Graham | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Stone 1T | Young | Edge 1T | Starkey | Quirk 1G | ||||
AMCO Cup | Quarter Final | Western Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 27 | Goodwin 2G | Graham | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Stone 1T | Jansen | Barge | Young | Edge | Starkey | Byrne | Bramley | Cox | Quirk | |
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Cronulla | W | 15 | - | 10 | Goodwin | Sorridimi | Quinn 1T | Finch | Chapman 3G | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen | Stone 1T | Young | Byrne | Starkey | Bramley | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | North Sydney | W | 27 | - | 12 | Goodwin 2T | Sorridimi | Quinn 1T | Finch | Chapman 6G | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen 1T | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 17 | Goodwin | Sorridimi | Quinn 1T | Finch | Chapman 3T 3G | McGregor | Shulman | Stone 1T | Jansen | Beath | Young | Edge | Starkey | Bramley | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Newtown | W | 29 | - | 15 | Goodwin 1T 7G | Sorridimi | Quinn | Finch | Chapman 1T | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen 1T | Stone | Young | Edge 2T | Starkey | Graham | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Manly | W | 29 | - | 12 | Goodwin 2T 7G | Graham 1T | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge 1T | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Souths | W | 24 | - | 15 | Quirk 6G | Butler 1T | Quinn | Finch | Chapman 1T | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen 1T | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Western Suburbs | W | 49 | - | 4 | Goodwin 1T 8G | Butler 2T | Quinn 1T | Finch 1T | Chapman | McGregor 1T | Shulman | Reddy 2T | Jansen | Stone 3T | Young | Edge | Starkey | Bramley | Graham | |||
NSWRFL | Major Prelim Semi | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 14 | Goodwin 5G | Butler | Quinn | Finch 1T | Chapman | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy 2T | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Major Semi | Parramatta | W | 10 | - | 5 | Goodwin 1T 2G | Butler 1T | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Grand Final | Parramatta | D | 9 | - | 9 | Goodwin 1T 2G | Butler | Quinn | Finch | Chapman 1G | McGregor | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Stone | Young | Edge | Starkey | Quirk | Graham | |||
NSWRFL | Grand Final Rep. | Parramatta | W | 22 | - | 0 | Goodwin 6G 1F | Butler | Quinn | Finch | Chapman | McGregor | Bailey 1T | Reddy | Jansen 1T | Stone 1T | Young | Edge | Starkey | Beath |
Contributions:
Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash