Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | qlf | pf | gf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
John HOPOATE | FB | FB | W | W | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | W | W | W | W | B | B | B | B | B | W | W | W | W | W | ||
Danny MOORE | W | W | C | C | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W |
Craig INNES | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C |
Terry HILL | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||
Jack ELSEGOOD | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | B | ||||||||
Cliff LYONS | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | B | B | B |
Geoff TOOVEY | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||
Mathew GUBERINA | FR | FR | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Des HASLER | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | B | B | FE | HB | B | B | B | B | B | B | H | HB | B | B | B | |||
Mark CARROLL | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||
Steve MENZIES | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |
David GILLESPIE | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | FR | B | FR | FR | FR |
Owen CUNNINGHAM | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | L | L | L | |
Daniel GARTNER | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Solomon HAUMONO | B | B | B | 2R | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||
Scott FULTON | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shannon NEVIN | B | B | FB | FB | B | W | W | W | B | ||||||||||||||||
Nik KOSEF | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | FE | L | FE | FE | FE | |
Martin-John KELLY | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neil TIERNEY | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | |||||
Jim SERDARIS | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||
Matthew RIDGE | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||
Matt DUNFORD | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Craig HANCOCK | B | B | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARL Optus Cup | Round 1 | Souths | W | 44 | - | 6 | Hopoate | Moore | Innes 2T | Hill | Elsegood 1T 4G | Lyons | Toovey | Guberina | Hasler | Carroll | Menzies 4T | Gillespie | Cunningham | Gartner | Haumono | Fulton | Nevin 1T 2G | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 2 | Gold Coast | W | 36 | - | 22 | Hopoate 1T | Moore | Innes 1T▮ | Hill | Elsegood 1T 1G | Lyons | Toovey | Guberina | Hasler | Carroll | Menzies 1T | Gillespie | Cunningham 1T | Haumono | Gartner 2T | Kosef | Nevin 3G | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 3 | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 20 | Nevin 1G | Hopoate | Innes | Moore 1T | Elsegood | Lyons | Toovey | Gillespie | Hasler | Carroll | Menzies 1T | Gartner | Cunningham | Haumono | Guberina | Kosef | Kelly | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 4 | Gold Coast | W | 10 | - | 6 | Nevin 1G | Hopoate | Innes | Moore | Elsegood | Lyons 1T | Toovey | Gillespie | Hasler | Carroll | Menzies 1T | Haumono | Cunningham | Kosef | Tierney | |||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 5 | Auckland | W | 22 | - | 10 | Hopoate | Moore | Innes 1T 1G | Hill 1T | Elsegood 1T | Lyons | Toovey | Gillespie | Hasler 1G | Carroll | Menzies 1T | Gartner | Cunningham | Haumono | Tierney | Kosef | Nevin 1G | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 6 | South Queensland | W | 14 | - | 6 | Hopoate | Moore | Innes | Hill | Nevin 1T 3G | Lyons | Toovey | Gillespie | Hasler | Carroll | Menzies 1T | Gartner | Cunningham | Haumono | Tierney | Kosef | Serdaris | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 7 | North Qld | W | 46 | - | 4 | Hopoate 2T | Nevin 1T 5G | Innes | Moore 3T | Elsegood 1T | Lyons | Toovey | Gillespie | Serdaris | Carroll 1T | Menzies | Kosef 1T | Cunningham | Haumono | Tierney | Hasler | Fulton | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 8 | St George | W | 6 | - | 2 | Hopoate | Moore | Innes | Hill 1T | Nevin 1G | Lyons | Toovey | Gillespie | Serdaris | Carroll | Menzies | Kosef | Cunningham | Gartner | Hasler | Haumono | Tierney | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 9 | Canterbury | W | 24 | - | 4 | Ridge 4G | Moore 1T | Hill | Innes 1T | Hopoate 1T | Lyons | Toovey | Gillespie | Serdaris | Carroll | Kosef | Menzies | Cunningham | Gartner | Hasler 1T | Haumono | Tierney | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 10 | Canberra | W | 28 | - | 12 | Ridge 6G | Moore | Innes | Hill 1T | Hopoate | Hasler | Toovey | Gillespie | Serdaris | Carroll | Menzies | Gartner 2T | Cunningham | Tierney | Lyons 1T | Kosef | ||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 11 | Brisbane | W | 18 | - | 4 | Ridge 3G | Moore 2T | Innes | Hill | Hopoate 1T | Lyons | Hasler | Gillespie | Serdaris | Carroll | Tierney | Gartner | Kosef | Fulton | Dunford | Elsegood | ||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 12 | North Sydney | W | 29 | - | 6 | Ridge 1T 4G 1F | Moore | Innes 2T | Hill 1T | Hopoate | Lyons | Toovey | Gillespie | Serdaris | Cunningham | Menzies 1T | Gartner | Kosef | Tierney | Hasler | Elsegood | Dunford | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 13 | Western Reds | L | 8 | - | 11 | Ridge 2G | Moore | Innes | Hill | Hopoate | Lyons | Toovey | Gillespie | Serdaris | Cunningham | Menzies 1T | Gartner | Kosef | Tierney | Haumono | Fulton | ||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 14 | Illawarra | W | 16 | - | 8 | Ridge 2G | Moore | Innes | Hill | Elsegood 1T | Lyons | Toovey 1T | Cunningham 1T | Serdaris | Carroll | Menzies | Gartner | Kosef | Tierney | Hasler | Gillespie | ||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 15 | Parramatta | W | 44 | - | 0 | Ridge 1T 6G | Moore 1T | Innes 3T | Hill | Elsegood | Lyons 1T | Toovey 1T | Cunningham | Serdaris | Carroll | Menzies | Gartner | Kosef 1T | Hasler | Tierney | Gillespie | Hancock | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 16 | Sydney City | W | 34 | - | 6 | Ridge 1T 7G | Moore 1T | Innes | Hill 1T | Elsegood | Lyons | Toovey | Cunningham | Serdaris | Carroll 1T | Menzies | Gartner 1T | Kosef | Tierney | Hasler | Gillespie | Hopoate | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 17 | Newcastle | W | 28 | - | 12 | Ridge 6G | Moore | Innes | Hill 1T | Elsegood 1T | Lyons | Toovey 1T | Cunningham | Serdaris | Carroll | Menzies 1T | Gartner | Kosef | Gillespie | Hopoate | Hasler | Tierney | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 18 | Cronulla | L | 10 | - | 12 | Ridge 1T 1G | Moore | Innes | Hill | Elsegood | Lyons | Toovey | Cunningham | Serdaris | Carroll 1T | Menzies | Gartner | Kosef | Gillespie | Haumono | Hopoate | ||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 19 | Sydney Tigers | W | 18 | - | 0 | Ridge 1T 3G | Moore | Innes | Hill 1T | Elsegood | Lyons | Toovey | Cunningham | Serdaris | Carroll | Menzies 1T | Gartner | Kosef | Hasler | Haumono | Gillespie | Hopoate | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 20 | Penrith | L | 14 | - | 18 | Ridge 1G▮ | Moore | Innes 1T | Hill | Elsegood | Lyons | Toovey | Cunningham | Hasler | Carroll | Gartner | Menzies | Kosef 1T | Gillespie | Haumono 1T | Tierney | Hopoate | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 21 | Western Suburbs | W | 42 | - | 12 | Ridge 2T 11G | Moore 1T | Innes | Hill | Hopoate 1T | Kosef | Toovey | Gillespie | Serdaris | Carroll | Cunningham | Menzies 1T | Gartner | Lyons | Haumono | Tierney | Nevin | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 22 | Souths | W | 48 | - | 10 | Ridge 6G | Moore 1T | Innes | Hill | Hopoate 4T | Lyons | Hasler 1T | Cunningham | Serdaris | Carroll | Menzies 2T | Gartner 1T | Kosef | Elsegood | Fulton | Gillespie | Tierney | |
ARL Optus Cup | Qualif Final | Sydney City | W | 16 | - | 14 | Ridge 2G | Moore | Innes 1T | Hill | Hopoate 1T | Kosef | Toovey | Gillespie | Serdaris | Carroll | Menzies 1T | Gartner | Cunningham | Tierney▮ | Lyons | Elsegood | Hasler | |
ARL Optus Cup | Prelim Final | Cronulla | W | 24 | - | 0 | Ridge 1G | Moore 1T | Innes 3G | Hill | Hopoate | Kosef | Toovey | Gillespie | Serdaris | Carroll | Menzies 2T | Gartner | Cunningham | Lyons 1T | Tierney | Hancock | Hasler | |
ARL Optus Cup | Grand Final | St George | W | 20 | - | 8 | Ridge 3G | Moore 1T | Innes 1T 1G | Hill | Hopoate | Kosef | Toovey | Gillespie | Serdaris | Carroll | Menzies 1T | Gartner | Cunningham | Lyons | Tierney | Hasler | Hancock |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson
Sources:
David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present)