Parramatta Eels
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 SC |
2 SC |
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | QF SC |
16 | 17 | 18 | misf | SF SC |
F SC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ken THORNETT | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB |
Ken FOORD | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | C | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Bill RONEY | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barry RUSHWORTH | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | W | C | W | C | |
Mike JACKSON | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivor LINGARD | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C |
Bobby BUGDEN | HB | HB | B | C | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||
Brian HAMBLY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||
Billy RAYNER | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H |
Dick THORNETT | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Ted HEINRICH | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||
Barry LEANEY | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron LYNCH | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L |
Gerry EDSER | B | B | C | C | C | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||
Derek HALLAS | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||
Robin GAIR | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kerry BURKE | W | B | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alex GILANDAS | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Arch BROWN | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||
John POULOS | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vic COLLINS | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Ron JELLEY | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lindsay ARMOUR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Ern GILLON | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fred BABER | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 20 | K. Thornett | Foord | Roney | Rushworth 1T | Jackson 1T | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | Heinrich | D. Thornett 1T | Rayner | Hambly | Edser 1G | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 21 | K. Thornett | Jackson | Roney | Rushworth | Hallas | Lingard | Gair | Lynch | Leaney | Heinrich | D. Thornett | Rayner | Hambly | Edser 1G | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | Manly | L | 6 | - | 10 | K. Thornett | Foord | Rushworth | Edser 2G | Burke | Lingard | Gair | Lynch | Gilandas | Heinrich | D. Thornett | Rayner | Hambly | Leaney | Brown 1G | |
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | Canterbury | L | 6 | - | 8 | K. Thornett | Jackson | Edser | Rushworth | Brown 3G | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | Gilandas | D. Thornett | Rayner | Hambly | |||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Newtown | D | 9 | - | 9 | K. Thornett | Brown 3G | Rushworth | Edser | Poulos | Lingard | Gair | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett 1T | Hambly | Rayner | Collins | Bugden | ||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | North Sydney | L | 6 | - | 29 | K. Thornett | Brown 3G | Rushworth | Edser | Poulos | Lingard | Gair | Lynch | Gilandas | D. Thornett | Hambly | Rayner | Collins | Jelley | ||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | St George | L | 5 | - | 24 | K. Thornett | Brown 1G | Rushworth | Hallas | Foord | Lingard | Gair 1T | Lynch | Gilandas | D. Thornett | Hambly | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Souths | L | 14 | - | 23 | K. Thornett | Brown 4G | Rushworth | Hallas | Foord | Lingard | Gair 1T | Lynch 1T | D. Thornett | Hambly | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Western Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 12 | K. Thornett | Brown 1G | Bugden | Hallas | Rushworth | Lingard | Gair | Lynch | D. Thornett | Hambly | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Canterbury | W | 19 | - | 11 | K. Thornett | Brown 5G | Lingard | Hallas | Rushworth 1T | Edser 1T | Bugden 1T | Lynch | D. Thornett | Hambly | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
State Cup | Round 1 | Western Division | W | 18 | - | 4 | K. Thornett 1F | Brown 2T 2G | Lingard | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser | Bugden 1T | Lynch | Hambly 1T | D. Thornett | Collins | Rayner | Armour | |||
State Cup | Round 2 | St George | W | 18 | - | 14 | K. Thornett | Brown 6G | Lingard 1T | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser 1T | Bugden | Lynch | Hambly | D. Thornett | Collins | Rayner | Armour | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Manly | W | 19 | - | 11 | K. Thornett | Brown 5G | Lingard | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser | Bugden 1T | Lynch 1T | D. Thornett 1T | Gilandas | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 7 | K. Thornett | Brown 1T 3G | Lingard | Hallas | Rushworth 1T | Edser | Bugden | Lynch | D. Thornett | Heinrich | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 4 | K. Thornett 2T | Brown 2G | Lingard 1T | Hallas 1T | Rushworth 1T | Edser | Bugden 1T | Lynch 1T | D. Thornett | Heinrich 1T | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 10 | K. Thornett 1T | Brown 4G | Lingard | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser | Bugden | Lynch | D. Thornett | Heinrich | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | North Sydney | W | 17 | - | 16 | K. Thornett | Brown 1T 4G | Lingard 1T | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser | Bugden | Lynch | D. Thornett 1T | Hambly | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | St George | L | 10 | - | 18 | K. Thornett | Brown 2G | Lingard | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser | Bugden | Lynch | D. Thornett 2T | Hambly | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Souths | L | 0 | - | 2 | K. Thornett | Brown | Lingard | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser | Bugden | Lynch | D. Thornett | Hambly | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Western Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 4 | K. Thornett | Brown 3G | Lingard | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser | Bugden 1T | Lynch | D. Thornett 1T | Hambly▮ | Armour | Rayner | Collins | Foord 2T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Canterbury | W | 17 | - | 11 | K. Thornett | Brown 1T 4G | Lingard | Hallas 1T | Foord 1T | Edser | Bugden | Lynch | D. Thornett | Heinrich | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
State Cup | Quarter Final | Eastern Suburbs | W | 8 | - | 4 | K. Thornett | Foord | Rushworth | Hallas | Brown 1G | Lingard | Gillon | Lynch | Heinrich | Hambly 1T | Collins | Rayner | Armour 1T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Manly | W | 14 | - | 10 | K. Thornett 1T | Brown 4G | Lingard | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser 1T | Bugden | Lynch | D. Thornett | Hambly | Armour | Rayner | Collins | Baber | ||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 10 | K. Thornett 1T | Brown 5G | Lingard 1T | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser | Bugden | Lynch 1T | D. Thornett | Hambly | Armour | Rayner | Collins | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 9 | K. Thornett | Brown 2T 4G | Lingard 2T | Hallas | Rushworth | Edser | Bugden | Lynch | D. Thornett 1T | Heinrich | Armour | Rayner | Hambly | |||
NSWRFL | Minor Semi | Souths | L | 2 | - | 17 | K. Thornett | Brown 1G | Rushworth | Lingard | Foord | Edser | Bugden | Lynch | D. Thornett | Hambly | Armour | Rayner | Collins | Burke | ||
State Cup | Semi Final | Canterbury | W | 13 | - | 10 | K. Thornett | Brown 5G | Lingard | Foord | Rushworth | Burke 1T | Bugden | Lynch | D. Thornett | Hambly | Collins | Rayner | Armour | |||
State Cup | Final | Western Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 16 | K. Thornett | Brown 4G | Lingard | Rushworth 1T | Foord 1T | Burke | Gillon | Lynch | Heinrich | Hambly | Collins | Rayner | Armour |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash