St George Dragons
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 CS |
1 TCC |
QF TCC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | mapsf | masf | gf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael POTTER | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | L | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |
Ricky WALFORD | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||
Mark COYNE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Graeme BRADLEY | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Jason DONNELLY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||
Andrew WALKER | FE | FE | FE | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Noel GOLDTHORPE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |
Tony PRIDDLE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |
Nathan BROWN | H | H | B | B | B | B | H | B | H | B | B | B | B | H | H | B | B | B | ||||||||||
Neil TIERNEY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | B | B | B | FR | B | B | B | FR | FR | B | B | |||||||
David BARNHILL | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||
Scott GOURLEY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |
Brad MACKAY | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | FB | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||||
Matthew ELLIOTT | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeff HARDY | B | B | B | B | L | B | B | B | 2R | B | B | B | B | L | L | B | 2R | B | FE | FE | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | |
Tony SMITH | B | B | B | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | B | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||
Phil BLAKE | B | B | FE | B | B | B | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | B | FE | FE | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||
Wayne COLLINS | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||
Sean McVEAN | B | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jason STEVENS | B | B | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||
Gorden TALLIS | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | |||||||||||||
Damien CHAPMAN | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scott PARK | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ian HERRON | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||
Rex TERP | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Richard GAY | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeff WITTENBERG | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew SANDERSON | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anthony MUNDINE | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Charity Shield | Souths | W | 10 | - | 8 | (n/a) | ||||||||||||||||||
Tooheys Challenge Cup | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 10 | Potter 1T | Walford | Coyne | Bradley | Donnelly | Walker 3G | Goldthorpe 1F | Priddle | Brown | Tierney | Barnhill 1T | Gourley 1T | Mackay | Elliott | Hardy | Smith | Blake | |
Tooheys Challenge Cup | Quarter Final | Canberra | L | 8 | - | 18 | Potter | Walford | Coyne | Bradley | Donnelly | Walker | Goldthorpe 1T | Priddle | Brown | Tierney | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Elliott | Hardy | Smith | Blake 1T | |
NSWRL | Round 1 | Canberra | W | 22 | - | 8 | Potter | Walford 1T | Coyne | Bradley | Donnelly 1T | Walker 1G▮ | Goldthorpe 1G 1F | Tierney | Collins | Priddle | Gourley | Barnhill | Mackay 1T | Hardy | Smith 1T | McVean | ||
NSWRL | Round 2 | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 6 | Potter | Walford | Coyne 1T | Bradley | Donnelly | Blake 1T▮ | Goldthorpe 2G | Priddle | Collins | Tierney | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay 1G | Hardy | Brown | Smith | ||
NSWRL | Round 3 | Cronulla | W | 24 | - | 12 | Potter | Walford 1T | Coyne | Bradley | Donnelly | Smith | Goldthorpe 5G | Priddle 1T | Collins | Tierney | Barnhill | Gourley | Hardy | Stevens | Tallis | Brown | Chapman 1T 1G | |
NSWRL | Round 4 | Parramatta | W | 14 | - | 12 | Potter | Walford 1T | Coyne | Bradley | Donnelly 1T | Smith | Goldthorpe 1G | Priddle | Collins | Tierney | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay 1T | Stevens | Hardy | Park | Brown | |
NSWRL | Round 5 | Penrith | W | 15 | - | 4 | Potter | Walford | Coyne 1T | Bradley | Donnelly | Smith | Goldthorpe 1T 3G 1F | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Tierney | Hardy | Tallis | Blake | |
NSWRL | Round 6 | Canterbury | W | 18 | - | 14 | Potter | Walford | Coyne 1T | Bradley | Donnelly 1T | Smith | Goldthorpe 3G | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Tierney | Hardy | Brown 1T | Blake | |
NSWRL | Round 7 | Brisbane | L | 14 | - | 20 | Mackay | Herron 2T 3G | Coyne | Bradley | Donnelly | Smith | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Brown | Stevens | Gourley | Hardy | Potter | Walker | Blake | |||
NSWRL | Round 8 | Newcastle | W | 16 | - | 12 | Potter | Herron 4G | Coyne | Bradley 1T | Donnelly | Smith | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Tierney 1T | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Hardy | Stevens | Tallis | Brown | |
NSWRL | Round 9 | Illawarra | W | 9 | - | 5 | Potter | Herron 2G | Coyne | Bradley | Donnelly | Smith | Goldthorpe 1F | Priddle | Brown 1T | Tierney | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Hardy | Tallis | Blake | ||
NSWRL | Round 10 | North Sydney | L | 2 | - | 9 | Potter | Herron 1G | Coyne | Bradley | Donnelly | Smith | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Tierney | Hardy | Terp | Brown | |
NSWRL | Round 11 | Western Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 8 | Potter | Donnelly 2T | Bradley | Coyne | Herron 2G | Blake | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Barnhill | Gourley 1T | Mackay 1T | Tierney | Hardy | Tallis | Smith | |
NSWRL | Round 12 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 46 | - | 0 | Potter | Walford 2T | Coyne 1T | Bradley | Herron 7G | Blake 2T | Goldthorpe 1T | Stevens | Collins | Priddle | Gourley 1T | Barnhill | Hardy 1T | Tierney | Tallis | Terp | Gay | |
NSWRL | Round 13 | Gold Coast | W | 26 | - | 18 | Potter | Walford 1T | Coyne 1T | Bradley | Herron 3G | Blake 1T | Goldthorpe | Tierney | Collins 1T | Stevens | Barnhill | Gourley 1T | Hardy | Priddle | Tallis | Brown | ||
NSWRL | Round 14 | Manly | W | 21 | - | 20 | Potter | Walford 1T | Coyne | Bradley▮ | Donnelly 1T | Blake | Goldthorpe 4G 1F | Priddle 1T▮ | Collins | Stevens | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Tierney | Hardy | Tallis | ||
NSWRL | Round 15 | Souths | W | 42 | - | 6 | Potter | Walford 1T | Coyne 3T | Bradley | Donnelly | Blake 1T | Goldthorpe 3G▮ | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Hardy 2T | Gourley 1T | Mackay | Tierney | Barnhill | Herron 2G | Smith | |
NSWRL | Round 16 | Canberra | L | 2 | - | 30 | Potter | Walford | Coyne | Bradley | Donnelly | Blake | Goldthorpe 1G | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Tierney | Hardy | Smith | Terp | |
NSWRL | Round 17 | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 16 | Potter | Walford 2T | Coyne | Bradley 1T | Donnelly | Hardy | Goldthorpe | Tierney | Collins 1T | McVean | Barnhill▮ | Gourley | Mackay 1G | Blake | Priddle | Tallis | Brown | |
NSWRL | Round 18 | Cronulla | L | 6 | - | 18 | Potter | Walford 1T | Coyne | Bradley | Donnelly | Hardy | Goldthorpe 1G | Tierney | Collins | McVean | Tallis | Gourley | Mackay | Priddle | Blake | Brown | ||
NSWRL | Round 19 | Parramatta | W | 36 | - | 4 | Potter 1T | Walford | Coyne 1T | Bradley | Donnelly 2T | Blake | Goldthorpe 4G | Priddle 1T | Brown 1T | Stevens | Tallis | Gourley 1T | Mackay | Wittenberg | Sanderson | Hardy | Chapman | |
NSWRL | Round 20 | Penrith | L | 14 | - | 18 | Potter | Walford | Coyne | Bradley 1T | Donnelly | Blake 1T | Goldthorpe 1T 1G | Priddle | Brown | Stevens | Tallis | Gourley | Mackay | Hardy | Tierney | Walker | Mundine | |
NSWRL | Round 21 | Canterbury | W | 23 | - | 8 | Potter 1T | Walford 2T | Coyne | Bradley | Herron 5G | Smith | Goldthorpe 1F | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Blake | Hardy | Brown | ||
NSWRL | Round 22 | Brisbane | W | 16 | - | 10 | Potter | Walford▮ | Coyne | Bradley | Herron 3G | Smith | Goldthorpe 1F | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Barnhill 1T | Gourley 1T | Mackay | Hardy | Blake | |||
NSWRL | Major Prelim Semi | Canberra | W | 31 | - | 10 | Potter 1T | Walford 1T | Coyne | Bradley | Herron 5G | Smith | Goldthorpe 1F | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Tallis | Gourley | Mackay 1T | Blake 2T | Hardy | Brown | Terp | |
NSWRL | Major Semi | Canterbury | W | 27 | - | 12 | Potter | Walford 1T | Coyne | Bradley | Herron 5G | Smith | Goldthorpe 1F | Priddle 1T | Collins | Stevens | Tallis 1T | Gourley 1T | Mackay | Blake | Hardy | Tierney | ||
NSWRL | Grand Final | Brisbane | L | 6 | - | 14 | Potter | Walford | Coyne | Bradley | Herron 3G | Smith | Goldthorpe | Priddle | Collins | Stevens | Barnhill | Gourley | Mackay | Hardy | Blake | Tallis | Brown |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson
Sources:
David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present)