Eastern Suburbs Roosters
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 NPC |
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | QF NPC |
11 | 12 | SF NPC |
13 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Todd RILEY | FB | B | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dean BELL | W | W | W | W | C | B | C | C | C | C | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||
George KATSOGIANNIS | C | C | C | C | C | W | |||||||||||||||||||||
David FRENCH | C | C | C | C | W | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||
Wayne CHALLIS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||
Tony MELROSE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | C | C | C | C | L | B | B | ||
Laurie SPINA | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | FE | FE | ||||||||
John MACKAY | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||
David TREWHELLA | H | B | L | H | H | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||
Steve HARDY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | |||||||||
Hugh McGAHAN | 2R | B | B | L | C | C | C | C | C | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||||
Mike McLEAN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||
John TOBIN | L | L | L | B | L | L | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Scott BENNETT | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | |||||||||
Trevor GILLMEISTER | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||
Brian BATTESE | B | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||
Kevin HASTINGS | B | H | H | H | H | B | L | H | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |
Gary WURTH | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||
Brad TESSMANN | FR | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||
Dave BROWN | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||
Terry MATTERSON | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Trevor PATERSON | B | B | B | L | L | B | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||
Craig SALVATORI | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark HORTON | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Luke BEASLEY | B | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul MATTERSON | B | FB | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Glen LEGGETT | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ron GRIFFEN | W | W | W | B | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wayne PORTLOCK | B | FB | B | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dean BAILEY | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert SIMPKINS | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||
Jim HARVEY | 2R | B | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Brendan HALL | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||||
Gary PROHM | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Brian JOHNSON | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FB | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Carlos PARRA | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
John THOMAS | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve KEIR | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark McDONNELL | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark WHEELER | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRL | Round 1 | Cronulla | L | 6 | - | 16 | Riley | Bell | Katsogiannis | French 1T | Challis | Melrose 1G | Spina | Tobin | McLean | McGahan | Hardy | Trewhella | Mackay | Bennett | Gillmeister | Battese | Hastings | |
NSWRL | Round 2 | Penrith | W | 32 | - | 2 | Wurth | Bennett | Katsogiannis | French 1T | Challis 2T | Melrose 1T 6G | Spina | Tobin | McLean | Gillmeister | Hardy | Hastings | Tessmann 1T | Trewhella | Brown | T. Matterson | McGahan | |
NSWRL | Round 4 | North Sydney | L | 8 | - | 9 | Wurth 1T | Bennett | Katsogiannis | French | Bell▮ | Melrose 2G | Spina | Tobin | McLean | Gillmeister | Hardy | Hastings | Tessmann | Paterson | McGahan | Salvatori | ||
NSWRL | Round 5 | Canterbury | L | 12 | - | 19 | Wurth 1T | Bennett | Katsogiannis 1T | French | Bell | Melrose 2G | Spina | McGahan | McLean | Gillmeister | Hardy | Hastings | Tessmann | Paterson | Horton | Beasley | ||
NSWRL | Round 6 | Souths | L | 6 | - | 8 | Wurth | Bennett | Katsogiannis | McGahan | Bell | Melrose 1G | Spina | Trewhella | McLean | Gillmeister | Hardy | Hastings | Battese | P. Matterson | Leggett | Paterson | Salvatori 1T | |
National Panasonic Cup | Round 1 | Port Moresby Vipers | W | 60 | - | 16 | P. Matterson | Bennett 3T | Leggett 1T | McGahan 1T | Katsogiannis 2T | Melrose 2T 8G | Spina | Paterson 1T | McLean | Gillmeister | Hardy 1T | Trewhella | Battese | Hastings | Riley | T. Matterson | Salvatori | |
NSWRL | Round 7 | Canberra | W | 27 | - | 10 | Riley | Beasley | Leggett 2T | McGahan | Griffen 1T | Melrose 3G 1F | Spina | Hastings | Gillmeister 1T | Hardy | Battese | Trewhella▮ | Brown | Portlock 1T | Tessmann | P. Matterson | Bailey | |
NSWRL | Round 8 | Parramatta | L | 0 | - | 32 | Wurth | Bennett | Bell▮ | McGahan | Griffen | Melrose | Spina | McLean | Gillmeister | Battese | Hardy | Hastings | Brown | Bailey | Simpkins | Tessmann | Horton | |
NSWRL | Round 9 | Manly | L | 24 | - | 30 | Wurth 2T▮ | Bennett | Leggett | McGahan 1T | Griffen | Melrose 4G | Spina | Paterson | Battese 1T | Gillmeister▮▮ | Tessmann | Simpkins | Brown | Bell | ||||
NSWRL | Round 10 | St George | W | 10 | - | 5 | Wurth | Bennett | Leggett | Bell 1T | French | Melrose 3G | Spina | Hastings | Battese | Harvey | Tessmann | Simpkins | Brown | Hardy | ||||
National Panasonic Cup | Quarter Final | Western Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 8 | Wurth 1T | Bennett | Leggett | Bell | French | Melrose 3G | Spina | Hastings 1F | McGahan 1T | Battese | Tessmann | Simpkins | Brown | Harvey | Hall | Hardy | Prohm | |
NSWRL | Round 11 | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 6 | Wurth 1T | Bennett | Prohm | Bell | French | Melrose 1T 2G | Spina | Hastings | Battese | McGahan | Tessmann | Simpkins 1T | Mackay | Horton | Salvatori | Bailey | ||
NSWRL | Round 12 | Illawarra | L | 4 | - | 14 | Wurth | Bennett | Prohm | Leggett | French | Melrose 2G | Spina | Hastings | Battese | McGahan | Tessmann | Simpkins | Mackay | Paterson | Griffen | Trewhella | Hardy | |
National Panasonic Cup | Semi Final | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 25 | Wurth | Bennett 1T | Prohm | Johnson | French | Melrose 1G | Spina | Hastings | Harvey | McGahan | Tessmann | Simpkins 1T | Brown | Trewhella | Mackay | Hardy | ||
NSWRL | Round 13 | Western Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 16 | Wurth | Bennett | Johnson | French | Griffen | Melrose 3G | Spina | Hastings | Battese | McGahan 1T | Tessmann | Simpkins 1T | Brown | Harvey | Hardy | Parra | ||
NSWRL | Round 14 | Cronulla | W | 25 | - | 2 | Wurth | Bennett | Prohm 2T | Johnson | French | Melrose 1T 4G 1F | Spina | Hastings | Harvey | McGahan 1T | Tessmann | Simpkins | Mackay | Thomas | Parra | Hardy | Tobin | |
NSWRL | Round 15 | Penrith | L | 8 | - | 28 | Wurth 1T | Bennett | Prohm | Bell | French | Melrose 2G | Spina | Hastings | Harvey | McGahan | Tessmann | Simpkins | Mackay | Hardy | Trewhella | |||
NSWRL | Round 17 | North Sydney | W | 21 | - | 14 | Wurth 3T 1G | Bell | Johnson | Prohm | French | Spina 1T | Hastings 1F | Tobin | Gillmeister | McGahan | Tessmann | Simpkins | Battese | Melrose 1G | ||||
NSWRL | Round 18 | Canterbury | L | 8 | - | 20 | Portlock | Challis 1T | Melrose 2G | Johnson | French | Spina | Hastings | Tobin | Battese | Gillmeister | Mackay | Simpkins | Paterson | Hardy | Trewhella | |||
NSWRL | Round 19 | Souths | W | 20 | - | 2 | Wurth 1T 3G | Challis | Prohm | Johnson 2T | Bell | Hall | Hastings | McGahan | Paterson | Gillmeister | Tessmann | Simpkins | Mackay | Tobin | Bennett | Trewhella | T. Matterson 1G | |
NSWRL | Round 20 | Canberra | L | 8 | - | 32 | Wurth | Challis | Melrose 2G | Johnson | Bell▮ | Hall 1T | Hastings | McGahan | Paterson | Gillmeister | Tessmann | Simpkins | Mackay | Trewhella | Keir | |||
NSWRL | Round 21 | Parramatta | L | 12 | - | 14 | Wurth | Challis | Melrose 2G | Johnson | French 1T | Hall 1T | Hastings | McLean | Paterson | Gillmeister | Tessmann | Simpkins | Mackay | Keir | Trewhella | McDonnell | ||
NSWRL | Round 22 | Manly | W | 27 | - | 22 | Johnson | Challis 1T | Prohm | Melrose 3G | French 1T | Hall 1T | Hastings 1F | McGahan | Paterson 2T | Gillmeister | Tessmann | Simpkins | Mackay | Battese | Portlock | |||
NSWRL | Round 23 | St George | L | 10 | - | 23 | Wurth | Challis 1T | Prohm | Johnson | French 1T | Hall | Hastings | Melrose 1G | Paterson | Gillmeister | Tessmann | Simpkins | Battese | Harvey | T. Matterson | |||
NSWRL | Round 24 | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 14 | Portlock 1G | Challis | Prohm 1T | Johnson | Bennett | Hall | Hastings | McGahan | Harvey | Gillmeister | Tessmann | Simpkins | Battese | Hardy | Wheeler | |||
NSWRL | Round 25 | Illawarra | W | 22 | - | 20 | Wurth 1T 4G | Challis 1T▮ | Prohm | Johnson | Bell 1T | Hall | Hastings | McGahan | McLean | Gillmeister | Tessmann | Simpkins | Battese | Melrose 1G | ||||
NSWRL | Round 26 | Western Suburbs | W | 8 | - | 6 | Portlock 3G 1F | Challis | Prohm | Johnson | Bell | Hall | Hastings 1F | McGahan | Hardy▮ | Gillmeister | Tessmann | Simpkins | Battese | Melrose | Harvey |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson