Western Suburbs Magpies
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 CMC |
2 CMC |
3 CMC |
1 | 2 | 1 TC |
3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 2 TC |
10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | QF TC |
15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Garry DOWLING | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | FB | |||||
John RIBOT | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||
Ted GOODWIN | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ian SCHUBERT | C | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||
Warren BOLAND | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Terry LAMB | FE | FE | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||
Alan NEIL | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |
Paul MERLO | FR | FR | FR | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | |||
Alan LATHAM | H | H | B | H | H | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John DONNELLY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||
Bob COOPER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | ||||||
John McLEOD | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | ||||||||||||||||
Greg COX | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | C | C | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||||
Brian WALDEN | B | W | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tom ARBER | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||
George MOROKO | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||
Jack JEFFRIES | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||
Jim LEIS | B | L | B | C | C | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | B | L | L | |||||||||||||
Garry JACK | B | B | FB | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Craig PURCELL | B | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark BEAVEN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | L | |||||||||
Peter ROWLES | FE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John PURCELL | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geoff SPOTSWOOD | 2R | FR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan FINEGAN | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Terry LEABEATER | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | 2R | ||||||||||
Wayne SMITH | B | C | C | C | B | B | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||
John CROW | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trevor COGGER | FE | FE | B | FE | B | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ross CONLON | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | C | |||||||||||||
Michael DUKE | L | C | B | C | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Matt CARTER | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian COOK | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Col DENNIS | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bruce CLARK | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tony ARMSTRONG | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mick PINKERTON | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trevor RYAN | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve BROUGHTON | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter BARR | W |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craven Mild Cup | Round 1 | St George | D | 16 | - | 16 | Dowling | Ribot 2G | Goodwin 1T | Schubert | Boland | Lamb | Neil 1T | Cox | McLeod | Cooper 1T | Donnelly | Latham 1T | Merlo | Walden | Arber | Moroko | Jeffries | |
Craven Mild Cup | Round 2 | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 15 | Dowling | Ribot 1T 2G | Goodwin | Schubert | Walden | Lamb | Neil | Cox | McLeod | Cooper | Donnelly | Latham | Merlo | Leis 1T | Jack | C. Purcell | ||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 3 | Penrith | L | 7 | - | 16 | Dowling | Ribot 2G | Walden | Beaven | Schubert | Rowles | Lamb | Cox | C. Purcell | Spotswood | Donnelly | J. Purcell | Merlo | Finegan | McLeod 1T | Arber | ||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Manly | L | 12 | - | 24 | Dowling | Ribot 3G | Goodwin 1T | Beaven | Schubert | Lamb | Neil 1T | Leis | Cooper | McLeod | Donnelly▮ | Jeffries | Arber | Merlo | Leabeater | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Newtown | D | 12 | - | 12 | Dowling | Ribot 3G | Goodwin | Beaven | Schubert | Lamb 1T | Neil | Cox | Cooper 1T | Merlo | Leabeater | Jeffries | Arber | |||||
Tooth Cup | Round 1 | Penrith | W | 20 | - | 8 | Dowling | Ribot 1T 4G | Goodwin | Beaven 1T | Schubert | Lamb 1T | Neil | Cox | Merlo | Moroko 1T | Leabeater | Jeffries | Arber | Jack | Smith | Crow | Latham | |
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Canterbury | L | 3 | - | 22 | Dowling | Ribot | Smith | Beaven | Schubert 1T | Cogger | Neil | Cox | Merlo | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries | Arber | Leis | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Souths | W | 20 | - | 18 | Jack | Ribot 2T | Smith 1T | Leis | Schubert 1T | Lamb▮ | Neil | Cox 4G | McLeod | Cooper | Leabeater | Latham | Merlo | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Cronulla | L | 9 | - | 12 | Dowling | Schubert 1T | Smith | Leis | Ribot 1G | Lamb | Neil | Cox 2G | McLeod | Cooper | Leabeater | Latham | Merlo | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | North Sydney | W | 19 | - | 4 | Dowling | Ribot 1T | Conlon 1T | Cox 2G | Schubert 1T | Lamb 1T | Neil 1T | Leis | Moroko | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries | Merlo | Arber | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | St George | W | 16 | - | 12 | Dowling | Ribot 2T | Conlon 3G | Beaven 1T | Schubert | Lamb | Neil 1F | Leis | Moroko | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries | Merlo | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Parramatta | W | 13 | - | 7 | Dowling | Ribot 2T | Conlon 2G | Beaven | Schubert | Lamb 1T | Neil | Leis | Moroko | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries | Merlo | Arber | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Penrith | W | 8 | - | 7 | Dowling 1T | Ribot | Conlon 2G | Beaven | Schubert | Lamb 1F | Neil | Leis | Moroko | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries | Merlo | Arber | ||||
Tooth Cup | Round 2 | NSW Country Firsts | W | 23 | - | 14 | Jack | Ribot 1T | Conlon 4G | Cox 1T | Schubert | Cogger | Neil 1T | Duke | Moroko 1T | McLeod | Merlo 1T | Jeffries | Spotswood | Latham | Smith | Carter | Cook | |
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 7 | Dowling | Ribot | Conlon 1T 4G | Beaven | Schubert | Lamb 1T | Neil | Leis | Moroko | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries | Merlo | Arber | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 18 | - | 22 | Dowling | Ribot | Conlon 3G | Beaven | Schubert 1T | Lamb 1T | Neil 1T | Leis | Moroko 1T | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries | Merlo | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Manly | L | 2 | - | 30 | Dowling | Ribot | Conlon 1G | Beaven | Schubert | Lamb | Neil | Leis | Moroko▮ | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries | Merlo | Arber | Dennis | Cox | ||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Newtown | W | 23 | - | 7 | Dowling 2T | Ribot 1T | Conlon 4G | Beaven | Schubert 1T | Lamb 1T | Neil | Cox | Merlo | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries | Arber | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Canterbury | W | 22 | - | 5 | Dowling | Ribot 1T | Conlon 5G | Beaven | Schubert 1T | Lamb | Neil | Cox 1T | Merlo | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries 1T | Arber | Smith | Clark | Dennis | Cogger | |
Tooth Cup | Quarter Final | Manly | L | 13 | - | 16 | Armstrong | Ribot | Smith | Pinkerton 1T | Schubert 1T | Cogger | Neil | Cox 1T 2G | Leabeater | Cooper | Merlo | Jeffries | Arber | McLeod | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Souths | L | 17 | - | 23 | Dowling 1T | Ribot | Smith | Pinkerton | Schubert | Lamb | Neil 1T▮ | Cox 4G | McLeod 1T | Cooper | Leabeater | Jeffries | Merlo | Jack | Cogger | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Cronulla | L | 15 | - | 16 | Dowling 1T | Ribot 1T | Smith | Duke 1T | Schubert | Lamb | Neil | Cox 3G | Cooper | McLeod | Donnelly | Jeffries | Arber | Spotswood | Leis | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | North Sydney | W | 28 | - | 15 | Dowling | Ribot | Conlon 1T 5G | Beaven 1T | Schubert | Lamb 2T | Neil 1T | Leis | Moroko | Cooper | Donnelly | Jeffries 1T | Merlo | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | St George | L | 8 | - | 25 | Dowling | Boland | Conlon 1G | Beaven | Schubert | Lamb | Neil 1T | Leis | Moroko | Cooper 1T | Donnelly | Jeffries | Merlo | Duke | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Parramatta | L | 5 | - | 32 | Jack | Boland | Cogger | Beaven | Schubert 1T | Lamb | Neil | Cox 1G | Moroko | Ryan | Arber | Jeffries | Merlo | Cooper | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Penrith | W | 17 | - | 15 | Jack 1T | Boland | Duke | Beaven | Ribot | Lamb | Neil | Cox 4G | Moroko 1T | Ryan | Donnelly | Jeffries | Arber | Merlo | Conlon 1T | McLeod | Dowling | |
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 17 | Jack | Boland 1T | Beaven | Conlon | Ribot | Lamb | Neil 1T▮ | Cox 1G | Moroko | McLeod | Donnelly | Jeffries | Arber | Duke | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 22 | - | 20 | Dowling | Boland | Conlon 1T 5G | Broughton 1T | Barr 1T | Lamb | Neil | Beaven 1T | Moroko | Leabeater | Donnelly | Jeffries | Arber |
Contributions:
Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash