Brisbane Broncos
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 NPC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | QF NPC |
10 | SF NPC |
11 | F NPC |
12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | po |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tony CURRIE | FB | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | C | C | C | FB | FB | FB | |||||
Ken GITTINS | W | W | W | B | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rohan TEEVAN | C | W | W | FB | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Peter JACKSON | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FE | FE | FB | FE | FE | C | C | C | |||||||||||
Chris JOHNS | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||
Gary FRENCH | FE | FE | B | B | B | FE | FE | B | B | B | B | B | HB | C | HB | HB | HB | FE | FE | FE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |
Allan LANGER | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | B | |||||||||||
Greg DOWLING | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||
Kerrod WALTERS | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||
James DONNELLY | FR | FR | FR | 2R | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | FR | 2R | FR | 2R | B | ||||||||
Gene MILES | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||
Scott TRONC | 2R | B | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||
Terry MATTERSON | L | L | L | L | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | B | L | L | L | |||
Craig TEEVAN | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grant RIX | B | B | FB | FB | B | B | B | HB | HB | HB | B | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||
Brad TESSMANN | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brett PLOWMAN | B | B | 2R | 2R | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||
Grant GRAVING | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | B | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Michael HANCOCK | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||
Joe KILROY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | B | |||||||||||||
Andrew GEE | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | B | B | |||||||||||
Wally LEWIS | L | FE | FE | FE | L | L | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | L | L | FE | FE | FE | ||||||
Sam BACKO | B | B | FR | FR | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||
Bryan NIEBLING | B | B | B | FR | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brett LE MAN | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||
Steve RENOUF | B | W | W | B | W | W | B | W | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||
Shane DUFFY | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | ||||||||||||||
Ray HERRING | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greg CONESCU | B | H | B | B | B | H | H | H | B | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||
Mark HOHN | FR | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Brook KENNEDY | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grant THOROGOOD | W |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Panasonic Cup | Round 1 | Canberra | W | 18 | - | 13 | Currie | Gittins | R. Teevan | Jackson | Johns | French 1G | Langer | Dowling | Walters | Donnelly | Miles | Tronc | Matterson 2T 2G | C. Teevan | Rix | Tessmann 1T | Plowman | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 1 | Penrith | W | 28 | - | 8 | Graving 2T | Hancock 1T | Currie | Johns | Kilroy 1T | French 2G | Langer 1T | Dowling | Walters | Donnelly | Gee | Miles▮ | Lewis | Backo 1T | Niebling | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 2 | Manly | W | 22 | - | 18 | Graving | Hancock | Currie 1T | Johns 1T | Gittins | Lewis▮ | Langer | Dowling▮ | Walters | Donnelly | Miles 1T | Gee | Matterson 1T 3G | Backo | French | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 3 | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 15 | Graving | Hancock 1T | Currie | Johns | Gittins | Lewis | Langer | Dowling | Walters | Backo | Miles▮ | Donnelly | Matterson 1G | Gee | French | Le Man | Renouf | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 4 | Western Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 8 | Graving | Hancock | Currie 1T | Johns 1T | Renouf | Lewis | Langer | Dowling | Walters | Backo | Gee | Miles | Matterson 1G | Donnelly | French | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 5 | Newcastle | W | 24 | - | 12 | Duffy | Hancock | Johns 1T | Currie 1T | Kilroy | French 1G | Langer 1T | Dowling | Walters | Donnelly 1T | Le Man | Miles | Lewis 1G | C. Teevan | Niebling 1T | Herring | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 6 | Parramatta | W | 6 | - | 2 | Duffy | Hancock | Currie | Johns 1T | Kilroy | French 1G | Langer | Dowling | Walters | Donnelly | Le Man | Miles | Lewis | Matterson | ||||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 7 | North Sydney | W | 36 | - | 10 | Duffy | Hancock | Currie 2T | Johns | Kilroy 2T | Lewis | Langer | Dowling | Walters | Donnelly | Le Man 1T | Miles 1T | Matterson 1T 4G | Niebling | French | Conescu | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 8 | Illawarra | W | 32 | - | 24 | Duffy | Hancock 1T | Currie | Johns 2T | Kilroy | Lewis | Langer 2T | Dowling | Walters | Niebling 1T | Miles | Le Man | Matterson 4G | Backo | French | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 9 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 2 | Duffy | Hancock 1T 2G | Currie | Jackson | Kilroy 1T | Lewis 1T | Langer 1T | Dowling | Walters | Donnelly | Le Man | Miles 1T | Matterson 1T 4G | Rix | Graving | French | Gee | |
National Panasonic Cup | Quarter Final | Parramatta | W | 42 | - | 6 | Rix | Renouf 2T | Currie | Jackson | Kilroy | Lewis 3T | Langer | Hohn | Conescu | Dowling | Le Man | Miles | Matterson 1T 7G | French 1T | Kennedy | Gee | Gittins | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 10 | Gold Coast | W | 16 | - | 2 | Duffy | Hancock 1T | Currie | Jackson | Kilroy 1T | Lewis 1G | Langer | Dowling | Walters | Donnelly 1T | Le Man | Miles | Matterson 1G | Hohn | Renouf | French | ||
National Panasonic Cup | Semi Final | Souths | W | 24 | - | 4 | Rix | Renouf 1T | Jackson 2T | Currie 1T | Johns | Lewis | French 2G | Donnelly | Walters | Dowling | Le Man 1T | Miles | Matterson | Hohn | Backo | Gee | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 11 | St George | L | 10 | - | 20 | Duffy | Renouf | Jackson | French | Hancock | Lewis 1T | Langer | Donnelly | Walters | Dowling 1T | Le Man | Miles | Matterson 1G | Rix | Backo | Gee | ||
National Panasonic Cup | Final | Illawarra | W | 22 | - | 20 | Duffy | Hancock | Jackson 1T | Currie | Kilroy 1T | Lewis | Langer | Dowling | Walters | Backo 1T | Le Man | Miles 1T | Matterson 3G | Donnelly | ||||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 12 | Canberra | L | 6 | - | 27 | Duffy | Currie | Jackson | Johns | Kilroy | Lewis | French | Backo | Walters | Dowling | Le Man | Miles | Matterson 1T 1G | Renouf | Donnelly | Plowman | Conescu | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 13 | Cronulla | W | 42 | - | 10 | Duffy | Renouf | Currie 1T | Johns 2T | R. Teevan 2T | Jackson | French 2T | Dowling | Walters | Backo 1T | Miles | Le Man | Matterson 5G | Niebling | Tronc | Conescu | Rix | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 14 | Canterbury | L | 8 | - | 22 | Duffy | Hancock | Johns | Renouf | R. Teevan | Jackson | French | Donnelly | Walters | Dowling | Le Man 1T | Miles | Matterson 2G | Rix | Backo | Kennedy | Conescu | |
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 15 | Souths | L | 8 | - | 20 | R. Teevan | Gittins | Renouf | Johns | Kilroy | French | Rix | Dowling | Conescu 1T | Tronc | Donnelly | Plowman | Matterson 2G | Graving | Hohn | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 16 | Penrith | L | 8 | - | 18 | Graving | Gittins | Renouf | Johns 1T | Thorogood | French | Rix | Donnelly | Conescu | Tronc | Le Man | Plowman | Matterson 2G | Gee | ||||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 17 | Manly | L | 8 | - | 16 | Duffy | Plowman | Renouf | Johns 1T | Kilroy | French | Rix | Dowling | Conescu | Tronc | Le Man | Donnelly | Matterson 2G | Gee | Niebling | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 18 | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 24 | Jackson | Hancock | Currie | Johns | Plowman 1T | Lewis | French | Dowling▮ | Walters | Backo | Gee | Tronc | Matterson 1G | Le Man▮ | Rix | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 19 | Western Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 8 | Rix | Hancock 1T | Currie | Johns | Plowman 2T | Jackson | French 2G | Tronc | Walters | Backo | Gee | Le Man 1T | Lewis | Niebling | R. Teevan | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 20 | Newcastle | W | 20 | - | 16 | Rix | Hancock | Johns | Currie 1T | Plowman 1T | Jackson 1T | French 1G | Tronc | Walters | Backo | Le Man | Gee | Lewis | Conescu | Matterson 1T 1G | |||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 21 | Parramatta | W | 16 | - | 8 | Currie▮ | Hancock 2T | Jackson | Johns | Plowman 1T | Lewis | French | Tronc | Conescu | Backo | Le Man | Miles | Matterson 2G | Gee | Donnelly | R. Teevan | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Round 22 | North Sydney | W | 30 | - | 0 | Currie 1T | Hancock | Johns | Jackson 1T | Plowman | Lewis 1T | French 2G | Tronc | Conescu | Backo 1T | Miles | Le Man | Matterson 3G | Kilroy 1T | Gee | Langer | ||
NSWRL Winfield Cup | Playoff | Cronulla | L | 14 | - | 38 | Currie | Hancock 1T | Jackson | Johns | Plowman | Lewis 1T | French 1G | Tronc | Conescu | Backo | Le Man | Miles | Matterson 2G | Kilroy | Langer | Duffy | Gee |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson
Sources:
David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present)