St George Dragons
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 NPC |
1 CS |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | QF NPC |
8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | SF NPC |
F NPC |
12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clinton MOHR | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |
Paul WAITE | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian JOHNSTON | C | W | W | W | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||
Brad MACKAY | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||
Ricky WALFORD | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
Peter GILL | FE | FE | C | FE | FE | FE | L | FE | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | C | C | C | L | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Peter GENTLE | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seamus O'CONNELL | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Trevor BAILEY | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |
Craig YOUNG | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Graeme WYNN | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Col FRASER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | |||||||||||||||
Geoff SELBY | L | L | L | L | L | L | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | B | B | L | L | L | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | C | L | |
Steve ROBINSON | B | FE | HB | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||
Wally FULLERTON-SMITH | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||
Michael BEATTIE | C | C | C | C | FE | L | B | B | B | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||
Craig BORG | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul OSBORNE | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Brett CLARK | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||
Steve FUNNELL | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trevor CROW | B | B | 2R | B | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Steven THOMAS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jason HOOGERWERF | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark BLACKBURN | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | B | B | 2R | B | FR | B | |||||||||||||||
Bert GORDON | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Garry LONGHURST | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Darren HIGGINS | B | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||
David ROODS | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trevor BENSON | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
John FIFITA | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shaun O'BRYAN | B | FE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve LINNANE | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Richard TUFFY | B | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Panasonic Cup | Round 1 | Parramatta | W | 10 | - | 6 | Mohr | Waite 1G | Johnston 1T | Mackay | Walford | Gill | Gentle | Selby | Fraser | Wynn 1T | Young | Bailey | O'Connell | Robinson | Fullerton-Smith | |||
Charity Shield | Souths | L | 6 | - | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||
NSWRL | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 14 | Mohr | Johnston 1T | Beattie | Mackay | Walford 1T 4G | Gill | Gentle | Selby | Fraser | Wynn 2T▮ | Young | Bailey | O'Connell▮ | |||||
NSWRL | Round 2 | Canberra | L | 10 | - | 34 | Mohr | Johnston | Mackay | Gill | Walford 1G | Robinson | Gentle | Selby | Fraser 1T | Wynn | Young 1T | Bailey | O'Connell | Borg | Osborne | |||
NSWRL | Round 3 | Illawarra | L | 4 | - | 20 | Mohr | Johnston 1T | Beattie | Mackay | Walford | Gill | Robinson | Selby | Fraser | Fullerton-Smith | Osborne | Bailey | O'Connell | Wynn | Clark | |||
NSWRL | Round 4 | Gold Coast | W | 14 | - | 6 | Mohr | Johnston | Beattie 1T | Mackay | Walford 3G | Gill 1T | Clark | Selby | Wynn | Fullerton-Smith | Young | Bailey▮ | O'Connell | Fraser | ||||
NSWRL | Round 5 | Souths | L | 4 | - | 36 | Mohr | Johnston | Beattie | Mackay | Walford | Gill | Clark 1T | Selby | Fraser | Fullerton-Smith | Young | Bailey | O'Connell | Wynn | Funnell | Crow | ||
NSWRL | Round 6 | Canterbury | L | 8 | - | 22 | Mohr | Thomas | Johnston 1T | Mackay | Walford 2G | Beattie | Clark | Gill▮ | Wynn | O'Connell | Young | Bailey | Osborne | Hoogerwerf | Robinson | Selby | ||
NSWRL | Round 7 | Cronulla | L | 18 | - | 34 | Mohr | Thomas | Johnston 1T | Mackay | Walford 3G | Gill 1T | Clark | Beattie 1T | Wynn | O'Connell | Hoogerwerf | Bailey | Osborne | Fullerton-Smith | Crow | Selby | ||
National Panasonic Cup | Quarter Final | Penrith | W | 14 | - | 8 | Mohr | Thomas | Johnston | Mackay | Walford 1T 3G | Robinson 1T | Clark | Gill | Wynn | Fullerton-Smith | Hoogerwerf | Bailey | Osborne | Selby | O'Connell | |||
NSWRL | Round 8 | Balmain | L | 18 | - | 26 | Mohr 1T | Thomas | Johnston | Mackay | Walford 2T 3G | Robinson | Clark | Gill | Wynn | Fullerton-Smith▮ | Hoogerwerf | Bailey▮ | Osborne | Blackburn | Beattie | Selby | ||
NSWRL | Round 9 | Newcastle | W | 32 | - | 20 | Mohr | Thomas | Johnston | Mackay | Walford 1T 6G | Robinson | Clark 3T | Gill | Wynn | Fullerton-Smith | Hoogerwerf | Bailey | Osborne | Beattie | Blackburn 1T | Selby | ||
NSWRL | Round 10 | Parramatta | W | 28 | - | 16 | Mohr | Thomas 1T | Johnston | Mackay | Walford 1T 4G | Robinson | Clark 1T | Gill | Wynn | Fullerton-Smith | Young | Bailey 1T | Osborne▮ | Blackburn | Selby | Beattie 1T | Fraser | |
NSWRL | Round 11 | Western Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 22 | Mohr | Gordon | Beattie | Mackay 1T | Walford 2T 4G | Robinson | Clark | Gill | Selby | Wynn | Young | Bailey 1T | Osborne | Blackburn | Longhurst | |||
National Panasonic Cup | Semi Final | Eastern Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 14 | Mohr | Thomas | Johnston | Mackay | Walford 3G | Robinson | Clark | Gill | Fullerton-Smith | Wynn 1T | Young | Bailey | Osborne | Selby 1T | Gordon | Beattie 1T | Higgins | |
National Panasonic Cup | Final | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 8 | Mohr | Gordon 1T | Johnston | Beattie | Walford 1T 2G | Robinson 1T | Clark | Gill | Wynn | Fullerton-Smith | Young | Bailey | Osborne | Higgins | Fraser | Selby | Blackburn | |
NSWRL | Round 12 | North Sydney | W | 24 | - | 16 | Mohr 2T | Gordon | Beattie | Gill | Walford 4G | Robinson | Clark 1T | Selby 1T | Wynn | Blackburn | Young | Bailey | Osborne | Fraser | Roods | |||
NSWRL | Round 13 | Brisbane | L | 22 | - | 26 | Mohr 1T | Gordon | Gill | Beattie | Walford 2T 3G | Robinson | Clark | Selby▮ | Wynn | Fullerton-Smith▮ | Young 1T | Bailey | Osborne | Blackburn | ||||
NSWRL | Round 14 | Penrith | L | 8 | - | 12 | Mohr 1T | Gordon | Gill | Beattie | Walford 1T | Robinson | Clark | Selby | Wynn | Fullerton-Smith | Young | Bailey | Osborne | Blackburn▮ | Fraser | |||
NSWRL | Round 15 | Manly | L | 18 | - | 34 | Mohr | Gordon | Benson | Beattie | Walford 2T 3G | Robinson | Clark | Gill | Wynn | Selby | Young | Bailey | Osborne | Fraser 1T | Fifita | |||
NSWRL | Round 16 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 33 | Mohr 1T | Gordon | Gill | Benson | Walford 2G | Robinson | Clark | Selby▮ | Wynn | Fraser | Young | Bailey 1T | Osborne | O'Bryan | ||||
NSWRL | Round 17 | Canberra | L | 8 | - | 24 | Mohr | Higgins | Gill 1T | Beattie | Walford | Robinson | Clark | Selby | Wynn 1T | Blackburn | Young | Bailey | Osborne | Linnane | Longhurst | |||
NSWRL | Round 18 | Illawarra | W | 22 | - | 20 | Mohr 2T | Higgins 1T | Gill | Beattie | Walford 2T 1G | Robinson | Clark | Selby | Wynn | Fullerton-Smith | Young | Bailey | Osborne | Blackburn | ||||
NSWRL | Round 19 | Gold Coast | W | 14 | - | 12 | Mohr | Higgins | Gill 1T | Beattie | Walford 3G | Robinson 1T | Clark | Selby | Crow | Fullerton-Smith | Young | Bailey | Osborne | Tuffy | ||||
NSWRL | Round 20 | Souths | W | 26 | - | 24 | Mohr | Higgins | Beattie | Gill | Walford 1T 5G | Robinson | Clark 1T | Selby 1T | Wynn | Fullerton-Smith▮ | Osborne | Bailey | Blackburn 1T | Crow | Tuffy | |||
NSWRL | Round 21 | Canterbury | L | 0 | - | 26 | Mohr | Higgins | Gill | Selby | Walford | Robinson | Clark | Crow | Wynn▮ | Fullerton-Smith | Young | Bailey | Osborne | Blackburn | ||||
NSWRL | Round 22 | Cronulla | L | 14 | - | 16 | Mohr | Higgins | Gill | Beattie | Walford 1G | O'Bryan 1T | Clark 2T | Selby | Wynn▮ | Fullerton-Smith | Young | Bailey | Osborne |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables
Sources:
David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present)