Western Suburbs Magpies
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 CMC |
2 CMC |
3 CMC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 AC |
5 | 6 | 4 AC |
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | masf | pf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
John DORAHY | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||
Steve EISENHUTH | W | W | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron GITEAU | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Wayne SMITH | C | C | W | C | C | W | W | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Peter ROWLES | W | W | W | W | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |
Don MOSELEY | FE | HB | FE | FB | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | HB | HB | HB | FE | FB | W | W | W | W | ||||
Tom RAUDONIKIS | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||
John DONNELLY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||
John PURCELL | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | H | H | H | B | H | |||||||||||||||||
Peter YOUNG | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||
Steve BLYTH | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||
Geoff FOSTER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||
Mick LIUBINSKAS | L | L | L | L | L | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter WALSH | B | FE | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shayne DAY | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||
Bill CLOUGHESSY | B | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ken BOURKE | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron BRODRICK | B | B | B | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graeme O'GRADY | B | FE | B | L | L | L | L | L | FE | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||
Bruce GIBBS | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | B | B | |||||||||||
Trevor SCARR | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eric CAIN | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||
Les BOYD | C | C | C | C | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||
Alan NEIL | B | B | B | HB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dave KENNEDY | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trevor REARDON | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||
Bob COOPER | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John CROW | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Garry CLARKE | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve BROUGHTON | W | W | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
David WAITE | W | W | W | B | W | B | W |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Craven Mild Cup | Round 1 | Parramatta | W | 21 | - | 10 | Dorahy 6G | Eisenhuth 1T | Giteau | Smith 1T | Rowles | Moseley | Raudonikis | Liubinskas | Foster | Blyth | Young | Purcell 1T | Donnelly | Walsh | ||||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 2 | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 5 | Dorahy 3G | Eisenhuth 1T | Giteau 1T | Smith | Rowles | Walsh | Moseley | Liubinskas | Foster 1T | Blyth | Donnelly | Purcell | Young | Day | Cloughessy | |||
Craven Mild Cup | Round 3 | Souths | L | 2 | - | 7 | Dorahy | Smith | Giteau | Bourke | Rowles | Moseley 1G | Raudonikis | Liubinskas | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Cloughessy | Brodrick | O'Grady | Gibbs | ||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 19 | Moseley 2G | Rowles 2G | Giteau | Smith 1T | Scarr | O'Grady | Raudonikis | Liubinskas | Foster 1T | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Young | Eisenhuth | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | St George | W | 25 | - | 14 | Dorahy | Moseley 1G | Giteau 1T | Smith 1T | Scarr | Rowles 1T 5G 1F | Raudonikis | Liubinskas 1T | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Purcell | Young | O'Grady | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Penrith | W | 25 | - | 11 | Cain | Moseley 2T | Giteau 1F | Boyd 1T | Smith 1T | Rowles 1T 3G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Foster 1T | Blyth | Donnelly | Purcell | Young | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Newtown | W | 25 | - | 7 | Cain | Moseley | Giteau 1T | Boyd 1T | Smith | Rowles 2T 5G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Purcell 1T | Young | Gibbs | ||||
AMCO Cup | Round 3 | Southern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 5 | Cain | Moseley 1T | Giteau | Boyd | Smith 1T | Rowles 5G | Raudonikis 1T | O'Grady 1T | Foster | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Young | Neil | Brodrick | Kennedy | Liubinskas 1T | |
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Balmain | L | 14 | - | 24 | Cain | Moseley | Giteau | Boyd | Smith | Rowles 4G | Raudonikis | O'Grady 1T | Foster 1T | Blyth | Donnelly | Purcell | Young | Dorahy | Gibbs | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Canterbury | W | 19 | - | 15 | Dorahy | Moseley | Giteau | Smith 1T | Cain | Rowles 5G | Raudonikis 1T | O'Grady | Foster | Reardon 1T | Donnelly | Day | Gibbs | |||||
AMCO Cup | Round 4 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 16 | Dorahy 2G | Scarr | Smith 1T | Giteau | Cain | Rowles | Raudonikis | Boyd | Foster | Reardon | Gibbs 1T | Day | Young | Purcell | Neil | Cloughessy | Blyth | |
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Manly | W | 13 | - | 7 | Dorahy 5G | Moseley | Giteau | Smith | Cain | O'Grady | Raudonikis | Boyd | Foster | Reardon | Donnelly | Day | Gibbs 1T | Blyth | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Parramatta | W | 15 | - | 14 | Dorahy | Moseley | Giteau | Smith | Cain | Rowles 4G | Raudonikis 1T | O'Grady 1F | Foster | Reardon 1T | Gibbs | Purcell | Young | Cooper | Crow | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Souths | D | 11 | - | 11 | Dorahy | Moseley | Giteau | Smith | Cain | Rowles 4G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Reardon | Young | Day | Gibbs 1T | Cooper | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | North Sydney | W | 26 | - | 16 | Dorahy | Clarke 1T | Giteau | Smith 2T | Cain | Rowles 1T 4G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd 1T | Reardon | Young | Day | Gibbs 1T | Blyth | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Cronulla | W | 20 | - | 2 | Dorahy | Moseley | Giteau | Smith | Cain | Rowles 7G | Raudonikis 1T | O'Grady 1T | Blyth | Reardon | Donnelly | Day | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 8 | Dorahy | Moseley | Giteau | Smith 2T | Cain | Rowles 3G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Blyth | Reardon | Donnelly | Day | Gibbs | Cooper | Neil | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | St George | L | 11 | - | 21 | Dorahy | Moseley | Giteau | Smith | Cain | Rowles 4G | Neil 1T | O'Grady | Blyth | Reardon | Donnelly | Day | Gibbs | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Penrith | W | 22 | - | 9 | Dorahy 1T | Broughton | Giteau | Smith | Cain | Rowles 6G | Moseley | O'Grady 2T 1F | Blyth | Boyd | Donnelly | Day | Young | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Newtown | W | 28 | - | 9 | Dorahy 1G | Broughton | Giteau 1T | Smith | Cain 2T | Rowles 4G | Moseley 1T | O'Grady | Boyd 1T | Blyth 1T | Donnelly | Day | Young | Gibbs | Walsh | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Balmain | W | 35 | - | 7 | Dorahy 2T | Waite 1T | Giteau | Smith | Cain 1T | Rowles 2T 7G | Moseley 1T | O'Grady | Boyd | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Gibbs | Broughton | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Canterbury | L | 14 | - | 16 | Dorahy | Waite 1T | Giteau | Rowles 4G | Cain 1T | Moseley | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Blyth | Donnelly | Day | Gibbs | Kennedy | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Manly | L | 10 | - | 16 | Moseley | Waite | Giteau 1T | Smith | Cain 1T | Rowles 2G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Reardon | Donnelly | Day | Gibbs | Foster | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Parramatta | W | 32 | - | 12 | Dorahy | Moseley | Giteau 2T | Smith 1T | Cain 1T | Rowles 1T 7G | Raudonikis | O'Grady 1T | Boyd | Foster | Donnelly | Purcell | Cloughessy | Reardon | Gibbs | |||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Souths | W | 10 | - | 7 | Dorahy | Moseley | Giteau | Smith | Cain | Rowles 3G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Foster 1T 1F | Donnelly | Purcell | Cloughessy | Waite | Brodrick | |||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | North Sydney | W | 27 | - | 26 | Dorahy | Waite | Brodrick 1T | Smith | Cain | Rowles 7G 1F | Raudonikis | O'Grady 1T | Boyd 2T | Foster | Donnelly | Day | Cloughessy | Purcell | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Cronulla | W | 18 | - | 17 | Dorahy | Moseley 1T | Giteau | Smith | Cain | Rowles 4G 1F | Raudonikis | O'Grady 1T | Boyd 1T | Foster | Donnelly | Purcell | Cloughessy | |||||
NSWRFL | Major Semi | Cronulla | L | 10 | - | 14 | Dorahy | Cain | Giteau | Smith | Moseley | Rowles 5G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Foster | Boyd | Donnelly | Day | Cloughessy | Waite | ||||
NSWRFL | Prelim Final | Manly | L | 7 | - | 14 | Dorahy | Waite | Smith | Giteau 1T | Cain | Rowles 2G | Raudonikis | O'Grady | Boyd | Foster | Reardon | Day | Donnelly | Gibbs |
Contributions:
Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash