St George Dragons
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
4 WC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 AC |
6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 2 AC |
17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ted GOODWIN | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | C | FB | C | C | C | C | FB | FB | FB | C | C | FB | |||||||||
Kevin MacFARLANE | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | ||||||||||||||||
Gary PETHYBRIDGE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Roy FERGUSON | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||||||||
John CHAPMAN | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||
Barry HULBERT | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | FE | FE | FE | |
Billy SMITH | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | C | C | C | FE | C | FB | C | FE | HB | ||||||||
Brian NORTON | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||
Col RASMUSSEN | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||
Barry BEATH | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | ||||||||
Rod REDDY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | C | C | 2R | C | 2R | C | C | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | C | |||||||
Peter FITZGERALD | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Graeme SAMS | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | B | L | L | L | L | 2R | L | L | |||||||||||
Brian SMITH | B | HB | HB | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | FE | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||
Robert FINCH | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | B | |||||||||||||||||
Russell COX | B | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Gary SOUTER | B | FR | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||
Morrie HUTCHINSON | FB | FB | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve EDGE | H | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lindsay DRAKE | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | L | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | ||||||||||||||||
Bruce STARKEY | B | FR | FR | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||
Paul MILLS | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||
Dennis CORRIGAN | B | B | B | B | 2R | B | B | 2R | B | |||||||||||||||||||
Graeme LANGLANDS | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||
Geoff CARR | B | W | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter SULLIVAN | 2R | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barry STUMBLES | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Col BRAMLEY | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Inosi TOGA | B | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
George FOORD | B | W | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeff BELL | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ray GRIGG | B | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | Canterbury | W | 15 | - | 2 | Goodwin 1T 3G | MacFarlane | Pethybridge 1T | Ferguson 1T | Chapman | Hulbert | B. Smith | Sams | Fitzgerald | Reddy | Beath | Rasmussen | Norton | B. Smith | Finch | Cox | Souter | |
Wills Cup | Round 2 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 11 | Hutchinson 1G | MacFarlane | Finch | Ferguson | Chapman | Hulbert 1T | B. Smith | Sams | Fitzgerald | Drake | Souter | Edge | Cox | Norton | Starkey | Mills | Corrigan | |
Wills Cup | Round 3 | Cronulla | L | 8 | - | 19 | Langlands 1G | MacFarlane | Pethybridge | Ferguson 1T | Chapman 1T | Hulbert | B. Smith | Sams | Fitzgerald | Reddy | Beath | Rasmussen | Starkey | Carr | ||||
Wills Cup | Round 4 | Newtown | W | 18 | - | 7 | Langlands 4G | MacFarlane | Pethybridge | Ferguson | Chapman | Hulbert 1T | B. Smith 1F | Sams | Fitzgerald | Reddy 2T | Beath | Rasmussen | Starkey | Souter | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Parramatta | W | 25 | - | 12 | Langlands 6G | Chapman 2T | Pethybridge 1T | Ferguson | MacFarlane | Hulbert | B. Smith 1F | Sams | Beath | Reddy 1T | Fitzgerald | Rasmussen | Cox | Corrigan | Souter | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Canterbury | L | 9 | - | 17 | Langlands 3G | Chapman | Pethybridge | Ferguson | MacFarlane | Hulbert | B. Smith | Sams | Beath | Reddy 1T | Fitzgerald | Rasmussen | Cox | Starkey | Souter | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Manly | L | 23 | - | 35 | Langlands 1T 4G | Chapman | Pethybridge | Ferguson | MacFarlane | Hulbert | B. Smith | Sams | Starkey | Reddy 2T | Beath 2T | Rasmussen | Souter | Goodwin | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Penrith | W | 8 | - | 3 | Langlands 3G | Chapman | Pethybridge | Ferguson | MacFarlane | Hulbert 1G | B. Smith | Sams | Reddy | Starkey | Beath | Rasmussen | Souter | B. Smith | Corrigan | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Western Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 17 | Goodwin | Chapman | Pethybridge | Ferguson 1T | Mills | Hulbert 2G | B. Smith | Sams | Starkey | Sullivan | Beath | Rasmussen | Souter | Corrigan | Stumbles | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 1 | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 11 | Goodwin 1T 1G | Chapman 1T | Pethybridge | Finch 2T | Mills 1T | Hulbert 1G | B. Smith | Ferguson | Starkey | Corrigan | Beath | Rasmussen | Sullivan | Cox 1T | Stumbles | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Cronulla | W | 40 | - | 5 | Goodwin 2T | Chapman | Pethybridge 2T | Finch 1T | Mills | Hulbert 8G | B. Smith 1T | Ferguson 1T | Starkey | Reddy | Beath 1T | Rasmussen | Cox | Souter | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Newtown | L | 5 | - | 30 | Goodwin | Chapman | Pethybridge | Finch | Mills | Hulbert 1G | B. Smith | Ferguson 1T | Starkey | Reddy | Souter | Rasmussen | Cox | Bramley | Toga | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 13 | Goodwin 2T | MacFarlane 1T | Pethybridge 1T | Finch | Mills | Hulbert 4G | B. Smith | Ferguson | Starkey | Stumbles 1T | Souter | Rasmussen | Norton | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | North Sydney | L | 5 | - | 8 | Hutchinson | MacFarlane | Pethybridge | Finch | Mills | Hulbert 1G | B. Smith | Ferguson | Starkey | Stumbles | Beath 1T | Rasmussen | Norton | Cox | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Souths | W | 29 | - | 10 | Langlands 1T 5G | MacFarlane | Pethybridge 1T | Goodwin 2T | Mills 2T | Hulbert | B. Smith 1F | Ferguson | Starkey | Stumbles | Beath | Rasmussen | Cox | Sams | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Parramatta | L | 8 | - | 23 | Goodwin | Chapman 1T | MacFarlane | Finch | Mills | Hulbert 1G | B. Smith | Sams 1T | Starkey | Stumbles | Beath | Rasmussen | Cox | Hutchinson | Souter | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Canterbury | W | 16 | - | 5 | Langlands 1T | Chapman 1T | B. Smith | Reddy | Mills | Hulbert 3G | B. Smith 1F | Sams | Starkey | Drake 1T | Beath | Rasmussen | Cox | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 6 | - | 5 | Langlands 3G | Chapman | B. Smith | Reddy | Mills | Hulbert | B. Smith | Sams | Drake | Starkey | Cox | Rasmussen | Beath | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Manly | L | 20 | - | 38 | Langlands 4G | Chapman 1T | Goodwin 2T | B. Smith | Mills | Hulbert | B. Smith | Sams 1T | Starkey | Reddy | Beath | Rasmussen | Cox | Drake | Souter | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Penrith | L | 21 | - | 22 | Langlands 3G | Chapman 1T | Goodwin 1T | Reddy 2T | Mills | B. Smith | B. Smith | Drake 1T | Starkey | Sams | Souter | Rasmussen | Cox | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Western Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 22 | Langlands 1G | Chapman | Goodwin | B. Smith | Mills 2T | Hulbert 3G | B. Smith | Sams | Starkey | Reddy | Souter | Rasmussen | Cox | Corrigan | Toga | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 2 | Penrith | L | 3 | - | 14 | B. Smith | Chapman | Goodwin | Reddy | Carr 1T | Hulbert | B. Smith | Sams | Starkey | Drake | Souter | Rasmussen | Cox | Edge | Corrigan | Foord | Bell | |
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Cronulla | L | 17 | - | 31 | Goodwin | Foord 1T | Reddy 1T | B. Smith | Mills 1T | Hulbert 4G | B. Smith | Starkey | Drake | Corrigan | Souter | Edge | Toga | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 3 | Goodwin 1G 1F | Chapman 2T | Hulbert 1G | Foord | Mills | B. Smith | B. Smith | Drake | Starkey | Reddy | Norton▮ | Edge | Cox | Corrigan | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 5 | Goodwin 1T | Chapman | Hulbert 4G | Foord | Mills | B. Smith | B. Smith 1F | Drake | Starkey | Reddy 1T | Beath | Edge | Cox | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 37 | Langlands 1G | Chapman | Goodwin | Foord | Mills | Hulbert 1T | B. Smith | Drake | Starkey | Reddy | Beath | Edge | Cox | Finch | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 10 | Langlands 1G | Chapman | Goodwin 1T | Finch | Mills | Hulbert 1G | B. Smith | Drake 2T | Beath | Reddy | Norton | Edge | Cox | Carr 1T | Grigg | |||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Souths | L | 8 | - | 12 | Goodwin | Chapman | Foord | Reddy | Mills | Hulbert 1G | B. Smith | Drake | Beath | Starkey | Norton | Edge 1T | Cox 1T | Finch | Grigg |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Paul Carter, Rugby League Tables