Western Suburbs Magpies
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
4 WC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 1 EC |
SF EC |
PO EC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tony FORD | FB | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||
Don ROGERS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||
Derek BROUWER | C | W | W | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Ray PATON | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter FLANDERS | W | W | B | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tim MURPHY | FE | FE | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | FE | C | W | C | C | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||
John MAXWELL | HB | HB | HB | HB | B | HB | HB | FE | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bill HANSEN | FR | 2R | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ken STONESTREET | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H |
Steve WINTER | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jim CODY | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||
John BAKER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Barry BRYANT | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |
Noel HURFORD | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivan JONES | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeff NIELSEN | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rod SMITH | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||
Roy FERGUSON | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | C | C | B | |||||||||||||||||
George SKEERS | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | B | FR | ||||||||||||||||
Barry PEARSON | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dick TIMBS | B | B | C | C | C | C | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tom RAUDONIKIS | B | FE | FE | HB | HB | HB | FE | HB | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||
Russell MULLINS | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Phillip CAPPER | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin BROWN | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John ELFORD | W | W | W | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | W | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||
Mick ALCHIN | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||
Tony ANTUNAC | B | FR | B | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||
Neville SINCLAIR | L | FE | L | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin TIMBS | B | B | FR | 2R | FR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wayne MERRY | W | W | W | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian WINNEY | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||||
Russell JOHNSTONE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||
Jon CLARK | B | W | W | C | W | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jim CROUCHER | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barry BOSS | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Col WITHERS | B | HB | HB | HB |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 29 | Ford | Rogers | Brouwer | Paton | Flanders 1G | Murphy 1T | Maxwell | Bryant | Baker | Cody | Winter 1T | Stonestreet | Hansen | Hurford | Jones | NIELSEN | Smith | |
Wills Cup | Round 2 | Cronulla | L | 4 | - | 7 | Ford | Brouwer | Ferguson | Hurford | Flanders 2G | Murphy | Maxwell | Bryant | Baker | Hansen | Winter | Stonestreet | Skeers | Pearson | D. Timbs | Raudonikis | NIELSEN | |
Wills Cup | Round 3 | Manly | L | 5 | - | 26 | Mullins | Rogers▮ | Ferguson 1G | Capper | Brouwer | Raudonikis | Maxwell 1T | Smith | Brown | Baker | Winter | Stonestreet | Skeers | Ford | ||||
Wills Cup | Round 4 | Parramatta | D | 26 | - | 26 | Ford | Elford | Ferguson | Murphy | Alchin | Raudonikis 1T | Maxwell | Bryant 1T | Cody | Baker | Winter | Stonestreet 1T | Skeers | Flanders 4G | D. Timbs 3T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Canterbury | W | 55 | - | 12 | Flanders 1T 11G | Rogers 3T | Ferguson 1T | D. Timbs 2T | Elford | Murphy | Raudonikis | Smith 2T | Bryant 1T | Baker | Cody 1T | Stonestreet | Winter | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | North Sydney | L | 16 | - | 21 | Flanders 2G | Rogers 2T | Ferguson | D. Timbs | Elford | Murphy | Raudonikis | Smith | Bryant | Baker 1T | Cody 1T | Stonestreet | Winter | Antunac | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Penrith | L | 7 | - | 16 | Flanders 2G | Rogers | Ferguson | D. Timbs 1T | Elford | Murphy | Raudonikis | Sinclair | Bryant | Baker | Antunac | Stonestreet | Skeers | Mullins | Maxwell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Souths | L | 16 | - | 40 | Ford 2G | Rogers 1T | Ferguson 1T | D. Timbs | Elford | Murphy | Maxwell | Smith | Bryant 1T | Baker | Skeers | Stonestreet | Hansen | K. Timbs 1T | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Newtown | L | 6 | - | 7 | Ford 3G | Rogers | Elford | Murphy | D. Timbs | Raudonikis | Maxwell | Smith | Bryant | Baker | Cody | Stonestreet | Skeers | Ferguson | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 20 | - | 31 | Ford 4G | Rogers 1T | Elford | Murphy | Merry | Maxwell | Raudonikis | Smith | Bryant 1T | Baker 1T | Cody | Stonestreet 1T | Skeers | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Cronulla | L | 8 | - | 22 | Ford 1G | Rogers | Elford | Hurford | Merry 1T | Murphy | Raudonikis | Smith | Bryant 1T | Baker | Cody | Stonestreet | Skeers | Antunac | Winter | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Balmain | L | 14 | - | 23 | Ford | Rogers 1T | Murphy | Hurford 1G | Merry | Raudonikis 1T | Maxwell | Smith | Bryant 1T | Baker 1T | Antunac | Stonestreet | Skeers | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | St George | L | 8 | - | 14 | Ford 1G | Rogers | Ferguson | Elford | Murphy | Raudonikis | Winney 1T | Smith 1T | Bryant | Baker | Cody | Stonestreet | Johnstone | Clark | Skeers | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Manly | L | 9 | - | 34 | Mullins | Rogers | Elford | Hurford 3G | Clark | Raudonikis | Winney 1T | Smith | Bryant | Antunac | Winter | Stonestreet | Johnstone | K. Timbs | Skeers | |||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Parramatta | L | 15 | - | 31 | Mullins | Rogers | Murphy 1T | Hurford | Clark 3G | Raudonikis 1T | Winney | Bryant | Antunac | Baker | Johnstone | Stonestreet | K. Timbs | Merry 1T | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Canterbury | L | 6 | - | 26 | Mullins | Rogers | Ferguson | Clark 1T | Elford | Raudonikis | Winney 1T | Smith | Bryant | Baker | Johnstone | Stonestreet | Antunac | Merry | Skeers | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | North Sydney | W | 19 | - | 17 | Ford 1T | Rogers | Ferguson | Murphy | Clark 1T 5G | Sinclair | Winney 1T | Baker | K. Timbs | Bryant | Skeers | Stonestreet | Antunac | Croucher | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Penrith | L | 8 | - | 14 | Ford 1G | Rogers | Hurford | Clark | Alchin | Murphy | Winney | Sinclair | Bryant | Baker | Johnstone 1T | Stonestreet | K. Timbs | Brouwer 1T | Boss | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Souths | L | 17 | - | 35 | Ford 1T 4G | Rogers | Murphy | Brouwer | Alchin | Raudonikis | Winney 1T | Smith | Bryant | Antunac | Johnstone | Stonestreet 1T | Boss | Ferguson | K. Timbs | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Newtown | W | 26 | - | 18 | Ford 4G | Rogers 2T | Murphy | Brouwer | Alchin | Raudonikis | Winney 1T | Smith 2T | Bryant | Baker | Johnstone 1T | Stonestreet | Antunac | Withers | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 17 | Ford 6G | Rogers | Murphy | Brouwer | Alchin | Raudonikis | Withers | Smith | Bryant 1T | Baker | Johnstone | Stonestreet | Antunac 2T | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Cronulla | L | 13 | - | 22 | Ford 2G | Rogers 1T | Murphy | Brouwer | Alchin 1T | Raudonikis | Withers | Smith | Bryant | Baker 1T | Johnstone | Stonestreet | Antunac | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Balmain | L | 17 | - | 21 | Ford 4G | Rogers | Murphy | Brouwer | Alchin 1T | Raudonikis | Withers | Smith 2T | Bryant | Baker | Johnstone | Stonestreet | Antunac | Sinclair | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | St George | L | 13 | - | 15 | Ford 5G | Rogers | Murphy | Brouwer | Alchin 1T | Raudonikis | Winney | Smith▮ | Bryant | Baker | Johnstone | Stonestreet | Antunac | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Manly | L | 15 | - | 20 | Ford 3G | Rogers | Murphy 1T | Brouwer | Alchin | Raudonikis | Winney 1T | Bryant | Elford | Baker | Johnstone 1T | Stonestreet | Antunac | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Parramatta | L | 7 | - | 15 | Ford 2G | Rogers | Murphy | Brouwer | Alchin | Raudonikis | Winney | Smith | Bryant | Baker | Johnstone 1T | Stonestreet | Antunac | |||||
Endeavour Cup | Round 1 | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 2 | Ford 5G | Rogers 1T | Murphy | Brouwer | Alchin | Raudonikis | Winney | Smith | Bryant 2T | Baker | Johnstone | Stonestreet | Antunac 1T | |||||
Endeavour Cup | Semi Final | Cronulla | L | 19 | - | 20 | Ford 5G | Rogers | Murphy | Brouwer 1T | Alchin | Raudonikis | Winney | Smith | Bryant 2T | Baker | Johnstone | Stonestreet | Antunac | Elford | ||||
Endeavour Cup | Playoff | North Sydney | W | 25 | - | 21 | Ford 5G | Rogers 2T | Murphy | Brouwer | Alchin | Raudonikis | Winney | Smith 2T | Bryant | Baker | Johnstone | Stonestreet | Antunac | Merry 1T |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Shawn Dollin