Newtown
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
4 WC |
SF WC |
PO WC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 1 EC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ken WILSON | FB | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lionel WILLIAMSON | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||
Bob CARNEGIE | C | C | C | C | C | B | L | L | L | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||
Brian MOORE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||
Alan MADDALENA | W | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | FB | W | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | C | C | C | C | ||||
Barry WOOD | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | B | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||
John BONHAM | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||
Terry BOWLES | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Doug KEMISTER | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||||||||
Oscar DANIELSON | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | H | H | ||||||||||||
Phil FLACK | 2R | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Charlie RENILSON | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR |
Gary SULLIVAN | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||
Dave BARSLEY | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Col CASEY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||
Danny GOUGH | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||
Des O'CONNOR | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||
Mark ROBERTSON | H | H | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||
Larry RALEIGH | L | L | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Doug COLEMAN | B | C | C | C | C | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tony REID | FR | B | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ian SARTORI | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greg BANDIERA | L | L | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | 2R | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||||||
Graham TUCKER | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barry BRIGGS | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||
Ron FOGARTY | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||
Nelson CLARK | B | W | W | W | W | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dennis GARDINER | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||
Graham MATTHEWS | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wayne PINDER | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dave OLIVERI | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter PARRY | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John McDONALD | B | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neil PRINGLE | C |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | North Sydney | W | 17 | - | 10 | Wilson 1G | Williamson | Carnegie 1T | Moore | Maddalena 2T | Wood | Bonham 3G | Sullivan | Renilson | Flack | Danielson | Kemister | Bowles | ||||
Wills Cup | Round 2 | Penrith | W | 12 | - | 6 | Barsley 1T | Williamson | Moore | Carnegie | Maddalena | Wood | Bonham 1T 3G | Sullivan | Renilson | Casey | Danielson | Kemister | Flack | ||||
Wills Cup | Round 3 | Souths | W | 13 | - | 9 | Barsley 1T 1G | Williamson 2T | Carnegie | Moore | Gough | O'Connor | Bonham 1G | Raleigh | Renilson | Casey | Danielson | Robertson | Flack | Coleman | |||
Wills Cup | Round 4 | Manly | L | 4 | - | 16 | Barsley | Williamson | Carnegie | Moore▮ | Maddalena | O'Connor | Bonham 2G | Raleigh | Renilson | Casey | Bowles | Robertson | Reid | ||||
Wills Cup | Semi Final | Cronulla | L | 7 | - | 20 | Barsley | Williamson | Maddalena 1T | Coleman | Gough | Wood | Bonham 2G | Sullivan | Renilson | Casey | Danielson | Kemister | Flack | Raleigh | Robertson | Reid | |
Wills Cup | Playoff | Canterbury | W | 10 | - | 8 | Barsley 1G | Williamson | Coleman | Moore | Maddalena 1T 1G | Wood | Bonham 1T | Sullivan | Flack | Sartori | Reid | Robertson | Bowles | O'Connor | Gough | Renilson | |
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 0 | - | 19 | Barsley | Williamson | Moore | Carnegie | Maddalena | Wood | Bonham | Sullivan | Renilson | Casey | Danielson | Robertson | Flack | Raleigh | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | St George | L | 12 | - | 23 | Barsley | Williamson 1T | Coleman | Moore | Maddalena | Wood | Bonham 1T 3G | Bandiera | Sullivan | Casey | Danielson | Robertson | Renilson | Carnegie | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 25 | Barsley 2G | Gough | Coleman | Moore 1T | Maddalena | Wood | Bonham | Bandiera | Sullivan | Casey | Danielson | Kemister | Renilson 1T | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Cronulla | W | 10 | - | 9 | Barsley | Gough 1T | Wood | Moore 1T | Maddalena | O'Connor | Bonham 2G | Carnegie | Briggs | Bandiera | Casey | Tucker | Renilson | Coleman | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Western Suburbs | W | 7 | - | 6 | Maddalena | Williamson | Wood | Moore | Gough | O'Connor | Bonham 2G | Carnegie | Briggs 1T | Bandiera | Casey | Robertson | Renilson | Fogarty | Danielson | ||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Parramatta | L | 16 | - | 26 | Barsley | Williamson | Fogarty | Moore 1T | Maddalena | O'Connor | Bonham 5G | Briggs | Sartori | Renilson | Casey | Robertson | Danielson 1T | Clark | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Penrith | W | 32 | - | 9 | Maddalena | Williamson 3T | Fogarty | Moore 1T | Gough 1T | O'Connor | Bonham 7G | Bandiera 1T | Briggs | Sartori | Danielson | Robertson | Renilson | Sullivan | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | North Sydney | D | 8 | - | 8 | Maddalena | Williamson | Fogarty | Moore | Gough 2T | O'Connor | Bonham 1G | Bandiera | Briggs | Sullivan | Danielson | Robertson | Renilson | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Canterbury | W | 28 | - | 18 | Maddalena | Williamson 2T | Fogarty 1T | Moore | Gough | O'Connor | Bonham 3T 5G | Bandiera | Briggs | Sullivan | Danielson▮ | Robertson | Renilson | Gardiner | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Souths | L | 14 | - | 25 | Maddalena | Williamson | Fogarty | Moore 1T | Gough | O'Connor | Bonham 1T 4G | Carnegie | Bandiera | Sullivan | Gardiner | Robertson | Renilson | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Manly | W | 23 | - | 11 | Maddalena | Williamson | Fogarty | Moore | Gough | O'Connor | Bonham 1T 4G | Carnegie 1T | Briggs | Sullivan 2T | Gardiner 1T | Kemister | Renilson | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 6 | - | 19 | Maddalena | Williamson | Fogarty | Moore | Gough | O'Connor | Bonham 3G | Carnegie | Briggs | Sullivan | Gardiner | Kemister | Renilson | Matthews | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | St George | L | 11 | - | 13 | Maddalena | Williamson | Fogarty 3T | Moore | Gough | O'Connor | Bonham 1G | Briggs | Renilson | Sullivan | Gardiner | Kemister | Danielson | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Balmain | L | 23 | - | 26 | Maddalena | Barsley | Fogarty | Moore 1T | Gough 1T | O'Connor 1T | Bonham 1T 4G | Briggs | Renilson | Sullivan | Gardiner 1T | Kemister | Danielson | Bandiera | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Cronulla | L | 2 | - | 25 | Maddalena | Williamson | Fogarty | Moore | Gough | O'Connor | Bonham 1G | Bandiera | Briggs | Sullivan | Renilson | Kemister | Gardiner | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Western Suburbs | L | 18 | - | 26 | Maddalena | Williamson 2T | Fogarty 1T | Moore | Gough | O'Connor | Bonham 3G | Bandiera | Briggs | Sullivan | Gardiner 1T | Kemister | Renilson | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Parramatta | W | 12 | - | 7 | Pinder | Williamson 1T | Fogarty | Maddalena | Oliveri | O'Connor | Bonham 3G | Bandiera | Briggs | Sullivan | Gardiner | Kemister | Renilson 1T | Wood | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Penrith | L | 9 | - | 26 | Pinder | Williamson | Fogarty | Maddalena | Clark | O'Connor | Wood 3G | Bandiera 1T | Briggs | Sullivan | Gardiner | Kemister | Renilson | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | North Sydney | W | 14 | - | 10 | Pinder | Williamson | Fogarty | Maddalena | Clark 1T | O'Connor | Wood 1G | Bandiera | Briggs | Sullivan | Gardiner 2T | Kemister | Renilson 1T | Parry | |||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Canterbury | L | 9 | - | 23 | Pinder | Williamson | Fogarty 1T | Maddalena | Clark | O'Connor | Wood 3G | Bandiera | Briggs | Sullivan | Gardiner | Kemister | Renilson | McDonald | |||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Souths | L | 13 | - | 22 | Pinder 1T | Williamson 1T | Fogarty 1T | Moore | Clark | O'Connor | McDonald 2G | Bandiera | Briggs | Sullivan | Danielson | Kemister | Renilson | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Manly | L | 5 | - | 25 | Pinder 1T | Williamson | Fogarty | Moore▮ | Wilson 1G | O'Connor | McDonald | Bandiera | Briggs | Sullivan | Gardiner | Danielson | Renilson | Sartori | |||
Endeavour Cup | Round 1 | Canterbury | L | 15 | - | 19 | Pinder | Williamson | Fogarty | Pringle | Wilson 3G | O'Connor | McDonald | Bandiera | Sullivan 1T | Briggs | Gardiner | Danielson 1T | Renilson | Clark 1T |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Shawn Dollin