Brisbane Broncos
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | qlf | sf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Willie CARNE | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | W | FB | C | C | C | |||
Michael HANCOCK | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | ||
Steve RENOUF | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
Darren SMITH | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||
Wendell SAILOR | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||
Kevin WALTERS | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||
Allan LANGER | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||
Glenn LAZARUS | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Kerrod WALTERS | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |
Andrew GEE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | |||
Brad THORN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Alan CANN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||
Peter RYAN | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | ||
John PLATH | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | HB | H | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||
Darren LOCKYER | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | C | FE | FE | FE | W | FB | FB | B | B | B | B | ||||
Brett GREEN | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | B | 2R | FR | B | ||
Steele RETCHLESS | B | FR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chris JOHNS | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | L | L | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | L | B | B | L | L | |||
Tonie CARROLL | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||
Brett GALEA | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Paul HAUFF | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Robbie ROSS | W | W | W | W | W | W | FB | W | W | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||
Ben WALKER | FE | B | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||
Shane WEBCKE | FR | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||
Scott BLACKER | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Shane WALKER | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dennis SCOTT | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARL Optus Cup | Round 1 | Auckland | Forfeit | (n/a) | ||||||||||||||||||||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 2 | Western Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 14 | Carne 2T 3G | Hancock 1T | Renouf 1T | Smith 1T | Sailor | K. Walters | Langer 1G | Lazarus | K. Walters 1T | Gee | Thorn | Cann▮ | Ryan | Plath▮ | Lockyer 2G | Green | Retchless | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 3 | Illawarra | W | 54 | - | 4 | Carne 6G | Hancock 1T | Renouf 1T | Smith 1T | Sailor 1T | K. Walters | Langer | Lazarus 1T | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Cann 1T | Ryan 1T | Plath 1T | Lockyer 2T 1G | Green | Johns | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 4 | South Queensland | W | 28 | - | 8 | Carne 1T 4G | Hancock | Renouf 1T | Smith | Sailor | K. Walters 1T | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Ryan | Plath | Lockyer 1T | Green | Johns | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 5 | North Qld | W | 58 | - | 14 | Carne 5G | Hancock 2T | Renouf 3T | Smith 2T | Sailor 1T | K. Walters 1T | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters 1T | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Ryan | Carroll | Lockyer 1T 2G | Green | Johns | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 6 | St George | W | 22 | - | 4 | Carne 1G | Hancock | Renouf | Smith 1T | Sailor 1T | K. Walters 2T | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Ryan 1T | Lockyer | Green | Johns | Plath | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 7 | Canterbury | W | 30 | - | 8 | Carne 1T 3G | Hancock | Renouf 1T | Smith | Sailor 1T | K. Walters 1T | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Ryan | Plath | Lockyer 1T | Green | Johns | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 8 | Canberra | W | 50 | - | 16 | Carne 1T 6G | Hancock 2T | Renouf 2T | Smith 2T | Sailor | K. Walters 1T | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Ryan | Plath | Lockyer 1G | Green | Johns | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 9 | Western Reds | W | 22 | - | 14 | Carne 3G | Hancock | Renouf 1T | Smith | Sailor 2T | K. Walters | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Johns | Ryan | Plath | Lockyer | Green | Galea 1T | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 10 | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 16 | Carne 1G | Hancock | Renouf | Smith | Sailor | K. Walters | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Cann | Ryan | Johns | Thorn 1T | Green | Lockyer | Plath | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 11 | Manly | L | 4 | - | 18 | Hauff 1T | Hancock | Lockyer | Smith | Ross | B. Walker | Plath | Webcke | K. Walters | Retchless | Ryan | Cann | Johns | Green | Galea | Blacker | S. Walker | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 12 | Illawarra | L | 6 | - | 14 | Carne 1G | Hancock 1T | Renouf | Smith | Sailor | Lockyer | Langer | Lazarus | Plath | Gee | Thorn | Cann | Ryan | K. Walters | Webcke | Johns | Green | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 13 | Parramatta | W | 30 | - | 24 | Carne 2G | Hancock 1T | Renouf 2T | Smith | Ross | Lockyer 1T 1G | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Webcke | Thorn 1T | Ryan | Plath | B. Walker | Green | Johns | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 14 | Sydney City | L | 10 | - | 12 | Carne 1G | Hancock | Renouf | Smith | Ross 1T | Lockyer 1T | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Webcke | Ryan | Green | Johns | Galea | B. Walker | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 15 | Newcastle | W | 24 | - | 19 | Carne 4G | Hancock 1T | Renouf | Smith | Ross 2T | K. Walters | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Webcke | Ryan | Plath | B. Walker 1T | Green | Johns | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 16 | Cronulla | W | 15 | - | 12 | Carne 1G | Hancock | Renouf 2T | Smith 1T | Ross | K. Walters | Langer 1F | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Webcke | Ryan | Plath | Green | Johns | ||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 17 | Sydney Tigers | W | 26 | - | 6 | Carne 1T | Hancock | Renouf 1T | Smith 1T | Lockyer | K. Walters 1T | Langer 1G | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Webcke | Ryan | Carroll | Plath 2T | Green | B. Walker | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 18 | Penrith | W | 50 | - | 20 | Lockyer 4G | Hancock 1T | Renouf 1T | Smith 3T | Ross 2T | K. Walters 1T | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Webcke | Ryan | Plath | Johns | B. Walker 3G | Green | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 19 | Western Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 6 | Ross | Hancock 2T | Renouf | Smith 2T | Carne 6G | K. Walters | Langer 1T | Lazarus | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Webcke 1T | Ryan | Plath | Johns | B. Walker | ||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 20 | Souths | W | 20 | - | 18 | Lockyer | Carne 2G | Renouf 1T | Smith | Ross 1T | K. Walters 1T | Langer | Lazarus | K. Walters 1T | Webcke | Thorn | Green | Johns | Carroll | Gee | Hancock | ||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 21 | Gold Coast | W | 38 | - | 10 | Carne 5G | Ross | Renouf 2T | Smith | Sailor 2T | K. Walters | Langer 2T | Lazarus | K. Walters 1T | Gee | Thorn | Webcke | Ryan | Green | Johns | Lockyer | Carroll | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 22 | Auckland | W | 38 | - | 6 | Ross | Hancock 1T | Renouf | Carne 1T 3G | Sailor 1T | K. Walters 1T | Langer | Webcke | K. Walters 1T | Gee | Thorn | Green | Ryan 1T | Johns | Carroll 2T | Lockyer | Scott | |
ARL Optus Cup | Qualif Final | North Sydney | L | 16 | - | 21 | Ross 1T | Hancock | Renouf | Carne 2G | Sailor | K. Walters | Langer 2T | Green | K. Walters | Webcke | Thorn | Ryan | Johns | Carroll | Retchless | Plath | Lockyer | |
ARL Optus Cup | Semi Final | Cronulla | L | 16 | - | 22 | Ross 1T | Hancock | Renouf | Carne | Sailor | K. Walters | Langer | Webcke | K. Walters | Gee | Thorn | Ryan | Johns | Carroll 2T | Lockyer 2G | Green | Plath |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables
Sources:
David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present)