Eastern Suburbs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 1 SC |
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | QF SC |
12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frank DRAKE | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FE | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||
Bob LANDERS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||
Peter GALLAGHER | C | C | C | C | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | C | |||||||||
Ron SADDLER | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Boyce BEETON | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Cliff BOYD | FE | FE | FB | FB | B | |||||||||||||||||||
Ken McMULLEN | HB | HB | FE | FE | FE | HB | HB | FE | ||||||||||||||||
Terry FEARNLEY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||
Ken ASHCROFT | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||
Nat SILCOCK | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Terry MATTHEWS | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Gavin CROFTON | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||
Don FENTON | L | 2R | 2R | H | B | H | H | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | H | 2R | |||||||||||
Terry GALLAGHER | W | W | W | B | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Tony STAVRIANOS | HB | HB | B | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bob KENNEDY | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dick SEE | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John BISSETT | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jim MATTHEWS | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||
Peter DICKENSON | B | C | C | C | C | FB | C | C | FE | FE | FB | FE | ||||||||||||
Fred JACKSON | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeff SKENE | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||
Dan McCAIG | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||
Kevin JUNEE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||
Bob HEFFERNAN | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||
Gary WILLIAMS | B | FB | C | W | W | W | FB | |||||||||||||||||
Kevin ASHLEY | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||
Greg DAVIES | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||
Geoff WALDIE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||
Ross BYRNE | B | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gwyl BARNES | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||
Kevin CONROY | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ken FLANAGAN | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin ROBINSON | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul CROSS | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Col SCOTT | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | Manly | L | 2 | - | 11 | Drake | Landers 1G | P. Gallagher | Saddler | Beeton | Boyd | McMullen | Fenton | Crofton | T. Matthews | Silcock | Ashcroft | Fearnley | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | North Sydney | L | 7 | - | 9 | Drake | Landers | P. Gallagher | Saddler | T. Gallagher | Boyd | Stavrianos 1T 2G | See | Fenton | Kennedy | Silcock | Ashcroft | Fearnley | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | St George | L | 5 | - | 21 | Bissett | Landers 1G | P. Gallagher | Saddler | T. Gallagher | J. Matthews | Stavrianos 1T | See | Fenton | Kennedy | Silcock | Ashcroft | Fearnley | Dickenson | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 26 | Boyd | Landers 1G | Dickenson | Saddler 1T | T. Gallagher | J. Matthews | McMullen | Skene | Jackson | T. Matthews | Silcock | Ashcroft▮ | Fearnley | |||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Souths | L | 8 | - | 17 | Boyd | Landers 2G | Dickenson | Saddler | McCaig | J. Matthews | Junee | Skene | Heffernan | Crofton | T. Matthews | Ashcroft | Fearnley | Williams 2G | Ashley | |
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Newtown | L | 8 | - | 13 | Drake | Landers 4G | Dickenson | Saddler | McCaig | J. Matthews | Junee | Skene | Heffernan | Ashley | T. Matthews | Ashcroft | Fearnley | Stavrianos | ||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Western Suburbs | L | 16 | - | 19 | Drake 1T | Landers 5G | P. Gallagher | Saddler | McCaig 1T | J. Matthews | Junee | Skene | Heffernan | Ashley | Silcock | Ashcroft | Fearnley | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Parramatta | L | 11 | - | 17 | Drake | Landers 3G | Dickenson | Saddler | McCaig | J. Matthews | Junee | Skene | Heffernan 1T | Ashley 1G | Silcock | Ashcroft | Fearnley | P. Gallagher | ||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Canterbury | W | 26 | - | 2 | Dickenson | Davies 1T | J. Matthews 1T | Saddler 1T | McCaig | Drake | Junee | Ashley 7G | Heffernan | Skene | Silcock | Ashcroft | Fearnley 1T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 24 | Williams 1G | Landers | Dickenson | Saddler | McCaig | P. Gallagher | Junee 1T | Ashley 1G | Heffernan | Skene | T. Matthews | Ashcroft▮ | Fearnley | |||
State Cup | Round 1 | Monaro | W | 33 | - | 14 | Drake | Landers 4G | Dickenson | Saddler | Davies 2T | J. Matthews 1T | Junee 3T | Ashley 2G | Crofton | Skene 1T | Silcock | Ashcroft | Fearnley | T. Matthews | ||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | St George | L | 9 | - | 10 | Drake | Landers 1G | J. Matthews 1T | Saddler | Davies | P. Gallagher | Junee | Ashley 2G | T. Matthews | Skene | Silcock | Fenton | Fearnley | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | North Sydney | L | 16 | - | 22 | Drake | Davies | J. Matthews | Saddler | McCaig | McMullen | Junee 2T | Ashley 5G | Heffernan | Skene | Silcock | Ashcroft | Fearnley | Fenton | T. Gallagher | |
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Manly | W | 10 | - | 7 | Drake | T. Gallagher | J. Matthews | Saddler | Davies | P. Gallagher 1T | Junee | Ashley 2G | T. Matthews 1T | Skene | Silcock | Fenton | Waldie | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Souths | L | 7 | - | 16 | Drake | Landers 2G▮ | J. Matthews | Saddler | Davies | P. Gallagher | Junee 1T | Ashley | T. Matthews | Skene | Silcock | Fenton | Waldie | |||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 21 | Drake | McCaig 1T | J. Matthews | Saddler | Davies | P. Gallagher 1T | Junee | Ashley 2G | Fenton | Skene | Silcock | Ashcroft | Waldie | Byrne | ||
State Cup | Quarter Final | Parramatta | L | 12 | - | 25 | Drake 1T | McCaig | J. Matthews | Williams 3G | Davies 1T | P. Gallagher | Junee | Ashley | Fenton | T. Matthews | Silcock | Ashcroft | Waldie | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Western Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 22 | Drake | Landers | J. Matthews | Saddler 1T | Davies | P. Gallagher | Junee | Ashley 1G | T. Matthews | Skene | Silcock | Ashcroft | Waldie | Boyd | ||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Parramatta | L | 6 | - | 24 | Drake | Landers 3G | P. Gallagher | Saddler | Davies | McMullen | Junee | Barnes | Ashley | Skene | Silcock | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | Waldie | Fenton | |
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Canterbury | L | 11 | - | 13 | Drake | Landers 1T 4G | P. Gallagher | Saddler | Davies | McMullen | Junee | Barnes | Ashley | Byrne | Waldie | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 37 | Drake | Williams 1T | P. Gallagher | Saddler 1T | Davies | Dickenson | McMullen | Barnes | Crofton | Byrne | Conroy | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | Flanagan | ||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | St George | L | 2 | - | 8 | Drake | Williams 1G | J. Matthews | Saddler | Davies | Dickenson | McMullen | Barnes | Fenton | Flanagan | Silcock | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 49 | Dickenson | Williams 2G | J. Matthews | Saddler 1T | Davies 1T | McMullen | Junee | Barnes | Ashley | Flanagan | Silcock | Fenton | T. Matthews | Robinson | ||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Manly | L | 22 | - | 30 | Williams | Cross 1T | J. Matthews | Saddler 5G | Davies 2T | Dickenson 1T | Stavrianos | Barnes | Fenton | Flanagan | Silcock | Ashcroft | T. Matthews | Scott |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson