Cronulla Sutherland Sharks
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 1 NPC |
2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | QF NPC |
9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | po | mipf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan DOCKING | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB |
Glenn COLEMAN | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | B |
Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |
Mark McGAW | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||
John DAVIDSON | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | C | W | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||
Michael SPEECHLEY | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||
Barry RUSSELL | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||
Dane SORENSEN | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||
Malcolm WHEELER | H | H | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Guy PICKEN | FR | H | FR | H | H | H | FR | FR | B | B | B | H | H | H | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||
Dan STAINS | 2R | 2R | FR | B | FR | FR | 2R | B | H | FR | H | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||
Alan WILSON | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | H | 2R | FE | 2R | 2R | H | B | H | B | W | W | |||||
David HATCH | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||
Ken EBB | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||
Paul BISHOP | B | HB | B | HB | HB | B | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||
Sean WATSON | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Mark LEE | B | 2R | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Grant GOODLET | C | C | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||
Errol HILLIER | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
David BURNES | B | B | B | B | FE | B | B | B | C | FE | 2R | B | B | |||||||||||||
Glenn ROGERS | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gavin MILLER | L | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Danny LEE | B | B | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Michael PORTER | B | B | 2R | H | H | H | H | H | FR | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||||
Scott FREESTONE | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
David HARRIS | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Arthur PAPPAS | B | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | B | B | |||||||||||||
Greg DAVIES | B | W | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris QUINN | B | B | B | FE | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bill DUNN | B | 2R | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul VANNET | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeff MARTIN | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Luke MASSEY | FR | FR | B | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mitch HEALEY | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NSWRL | Round 1 | Canberra | W | 32 | - | 14 | Docking 1T | Coleman 1T | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw▮ | Davidson | Speechley | Russell 1T | Sorensen | Wheeler | Picken | Stains | Wilson 2T 4G | Hatch | Ebb | Bishop | Watson | M. Lee | |
National Panasonic Cup | Round 1 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 22 | - | 10 | Docking 1T | Coleman | Ettingshausen | Goodlet | Watson 1G | Speechley | Bishop | Sorensen | Picken 1T | Hillier | M. Lee | Wilson 1T 4G | Hatch | Ebb | Burnes | Rogers | ||
NSWRL | Round 2 | Canterbury | L | 2 | - | 22 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw | Watson 1G | Speechley | Russell | Sorensen | Wheeler | Picken | M. Lee | Stains | Miller | D. Lee | Bishop | Burnes | Rogers | |
NSWRL | Round 3 | Souths | L | 10 | - | 12 | Docking 1T | Coleman | Ettingshausen | Goodlet 1T | Watson | Speechley | Bishop | Sorensen | Picken | Stains | Wilson 1G | Miller | Hatch | D. Lee | Porter | Rogers | Burnes | |
NSWRL | Round 4 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 4 | - | 0 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw | Davidson 1T | Speechley | Bishop | Sorensen | Picken▮ | D. Lee | Wilson | Miller | Hatch | Freestone | Porter | Burnes | Harris | |
NSWRL | Round 5 | St George | L | 22 | - | 23 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw 1T | Davidson | Burnes 1T | Russell 1T | Sorensen | Picken | D. Lee 1T | Wilson 2G | Porter | Miller | Goodlet 1G | Ebb | M. Lee | ||
NSWRL | Round 6 | Gold Coast | W | 6 | - | 4 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw | Davidson 1T | Speechley | Russell | Sorensen | Porter | Picken | Wilson 1G | Miller | Hatch | Burnes | Ebb | |||
NSWRL | Round 7 | Illawarra | W | 26 | - | 6 | Docking | Coleman 1T | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw | Davidson | Speechley | Russell 1T | Sorensen | Porter | Picken | Wilson 2T 3G | Miller | Hatch | Burnes | Goodlet | Stains | Pappas | |
NSWRL | Round 8 | Penrith | W | 22 | - | 0 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw | Davidson 1T | Speechley | Russell 1T | Sorensen | Porter | Stains 1T | Wilson 1T 3G | Miller | Hatch | Burnes | Picken | Davies | D. Lee | |
National Panasonic Cup | Quarter Final | Illawarra | L | 0 | - | 40 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | Burnes | Davies | Speechley | Russell | Sorensen | Porter | Stains | Wilson | Miller | Hatch | Bishop | Picken | D. Lee | ||
NSWRL | Round 9 | Newcastle | W | 26 | - | 0 | Docking 1T | Coleman | Ettingshausen | Davidson | Watson 3G | Burnes 1T | Russell 1T | Sorensen | Porter 1T | D. Lee | Wilson 1T | Miller | Hatch | Ebb | Davies | Quinn | Wheeler | |
NSWRL | Round 10 | Parramatta | L | 10 | - | 20 | Docking▮ | Coleman | Davidson | Ettingshausen | Watson 1G | Speechley | Russell | Sorensen | Wilson 1T | Porter 1T | Burnes | Miller | Hatch | Picken | Harris | Wheeler | ||
NSWRL | Round 11 | North Sydney | W | 20 | - | 6 | Docking | Coleman 1T | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw | Davidson | Speechley | Russell | Sorensen | Porter | D. Lee | Wilson 1T 4G | Miller | Hatch | Burnes | Pappas | Dunn | ||
NSWRL | Round 12 | Western Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 4 | Docking | Watson 4G | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw 1T | Davidson | Speechley | Russell 1T | Sorensen | Porter | D. Lee | Dunn | Miller | Hatch | Vannet | Coleman | Ebb | Goodlet | |
NSWRL | Round 13 | Brisbane | L | 10 | - | 42 | Docking | Coleman | Davidson | McGaw | Watson | Wilson 1T 1G | Russell 1T | Sorensen | Porter | D. Lee | Stains | Miller | Hatch | Burnes | Davies | Wheeler | Martin | |
NSWRL | Round 14 | Balmain | L | 6 | - | 28 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw | Davidson | Speechley | Russell | Sorensen | Porter | D. Lee | Wilson 1G | Miller | Hatch | Stains 1T | Pappas | Harris | ||
NSWRL | Round 15 | Manly | W | 19 | - | 14 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw | Davidson | Speechley 2T | Russell 1T | Sorensen | Picken | D. Lee | Wilson 1F | Miller | Hatch | Pappas 3G | Harris | |||
NSWRL | Round 16 | Canberra | W | 22 | - | 16 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw | Davidson | Speechley | Russell 1T▮ | Sorensen | Picken | D. Lee | Pappas 1T 3G | Miller | Hatch | Goodlet | Ebb 1T | |||
NSWRL | Round 17 | Canterbury | W | 25 | - | 10 | Docking | Coleman 2T | Ettingshausen | McGaw 1T | Davidson | Speechley 1F | Russell 1T | Massey | Picken | D. Lee | Pappas 4G | Miller | Hatch | Ebb | Goodlet | Healey | ||
NSWRL | Round 18 | Souths | W | 6 | - | 4 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw 1T | Davidson | Speechley | Russell | Massey | Stains | D. Lee | Pappas 1G | Miller | Hatch | Ebb | ||||
NSWRL | Round 19 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 30 | Docking | Coleman | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw | Davidson 1T | Speechley | Russell | Stains | Wilson 2G | D. Lee | Pappas | Miller | Hatch | Massey | Bishop | Quinn | ||
NSWRL | Round 20 | St George | W | 18 | - | 4 | Docking 1T | Coleman | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw | Davidson | Speechley | Bishop | Massey | Stains | D. Lee | Pappas 2G | Miller | Hatch | Wilson 1T 1G | Quinn | Dunn | ||
NSWRL | Round 21 | Gold Coast | L | 4 | - | 8 | Docking▮ | Coleman | Ettingshausen | McGaw | Davidson | Quinn | Bishop | Stains | Wilson 2G | D. Lee | Pappas | Miller | Hatch | Dunn | Harris | |||
NSWRL | Round 22 | Illawarra | W | 46 | - | 14 | Docking | Davidson 2G | Ettingshausen 5T | McGaw 1T | Coleman 1T | Speechley | Bishop | Picken | Porter | D. Lee | Stains | Miller | Hatch | Wilson 5G | Quinn 1T | Pappas | Harris | |
NSWRL | Playoff | Brisbane | W | 38 | - | 14 | Docking | Wilson 1T 7G | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw | Davidson 1T | Speechley 1T | Bishop | Picken | Porter | D. Lee | Stains | Miller 1T | Hatch 1T | Coleman | Pappas | Quinn | Harris | |
NSWRL | Minor Prelim | Canberra | L | 10 | - | 31 | Docking | Wilson 3G | Ettingshausen 1T | McGaw | Davidson | Speechley | Bishop | Picken | Porter | D. Lee | Stains | Miller | Hatch | Coleman | Harris | Pappas |
Contributions:
Paul Carter, Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables
Sources:
David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present)