Penrith Panthers
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 LCC |
QF LCC |
SF LCC |
F LCC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | masf | gf | 1 WCC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
David GREENE | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Darren STEWART | W | B | W | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graeme BRADLEY | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | B | C | C | C | |||||||||
Darren WILLIS | C | W | C | B | C | B | B | B | B | C | C | W | B | W | |||||||||||||||
Paul SMITH | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | |||
Steve CARTER | FE | HB | L | FE | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | HB | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |
Greg ALEXANDER | HB | HB | B | FB | HB | HB | HB | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||
Paul CLARKE | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | |
Royce SIMMONS | H | H | H | H | B | H | H | H | B | B | B | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||||
Paul DUNN | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | L | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Steve WADDELL | 2R | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barry WALKER | 2R | FR | 2R | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | B | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||
Grant IZZARD | L | L | L | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Brad IZZARD | B | C | C | C | FE | C | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | ||||||
Greg BARWICK | B | B | B | B | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||
Chris WILLIAMS | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark GEYER | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||
Graham MACKAY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||
Brad FITTLER | FE | FE | FE | L | C | L | L | B | FE | L | L | L | B | L | L | C | C | L | L | FE | C | C | |||||||
Ben ALEXANDER | HB | B | HB | B | HB | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | H | B | B | H | H | H | H | B | B | B | B | ||||||||
Brandon LEE | FR | FR | H | H | B | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Joe VITANZA | 2R | B | B | B | B | 2R | B | B | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||
Shayne BOYD | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
John CARTWRIGHT | B | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | |||||||||||
Brook KENNEDY | L | B | L | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Scott ELLEM | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||
Carl MacNAMARA | B | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colin VAN DER VOORT | B | B | L | L | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||||||
Col BENTLEY | B | B | B | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | |||||||||||||
Rod McNEILL | B | B | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anthony XUEREB | B | B | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | FB | FB | B | B | |||||||||||||||
Darren TUITE | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark LYONS | B | B | B | 2R |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lotto Challenge Cup | Round 1 | Souths | W | 40 | - | 8 | Greene 1T | Stewart | Bradley 2T | Willis 1T | Smith | Carter | G. Alexander 5G | Clarke 1T | Simmons | Dunn | Waddell | Walker | G. Izzard 1T | B. Izzard 1T | Barwick 1G | Williams | Geyer | |
Lotto Challenge Cup | Quarter Final | Eastern Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 0 | Greene | Mackay 1G | Bradley 1T | B. Izzard | Willis | Fittler | B. Alexander 1T | Clarke | Simmons | Lee▮ | Geyer 1T | Vitanza | G. Izzard | Boyd | Williams | Cartwright | Barwick 3G | |
Lotto Challenge Cup | Semi Final | Canterbury | W | 34 | - | 6 | Greene | Smith | Bradley | Willis | Mackay 5G | Fittler 1T | Carter 3T | Walker | Simmons | Dunn | Geyer | Cartwright | Kennedy | Clarke | B. Alexander 2T | Barwick | Vitanza | |
Lotto Challenge Cup | Final | Brisbane | L | 16 | - | 20 | Greene | Mackay | Bradley 1T | B. Izzard 1T | Smith | Fittler | G. Alexander 1T 2G | Clarke | Simmons | Dunn | Geyer▮ | Walker | Carter | Cartwright | Willis | Vitanza | ||
NSWRL | Round 1 | Illawarra | W | 32 | - | 10 | Greene 1T | Mackay 1T 4G | B. Izzard | Bradley | Smith 3T | Carter▮ | B. Alexander 1T | Clarke | Ellem | Walker | Geyer | Cartwright | Fittler | G. Alexander | Vitanza | Barwick | ||
NSWRL | Round 2 | Newcastle | D | 18 | - | 18 | G. Alexander | Mackay 5G | Fittler 1T | Bradley | Smith 1T | B. Izzard | Carter | Clarke | Ellem | Walker | Geyer | Cartwright | G. Izzard | Boyd | Barwick | B. Alexander | ||
NSWRL | Round 3 | Souths | W | 36 | - | 22 | Barwick | Mackay 1T | B. Izzard 2T | Bradley | Smith 1T | Carter | G. Alexander 1T 4G | Clarke | Ellem | Lee | Geyer 1T | Walker 1T | Fittler | Boyd | Kennedy | MacNamara | ||
NSWRL | Round 4 | Canterbury | W | 26 | - | 6 | Barwick 2T | Mackay 1T | B. Izzard | Bradley | Smith 1T | Carter | G. Alexander 3G▮ | Clarke | Ellem | Dunn | Geyer | Walker | Fittler 1T | Van der Voort | Simmons | |||
NSWRL | Round 5 | Cronulla | W | 17 | - | 10 | Barwick 1T 3G | Mackay 1F | Willis | Bradley | Smith | Carter 1T | G. Alexander 1G | Clarke | Simmons | Dunn | Geyer | Walker | Kennedy | Van der Voort | B. Izzard | |||
NSWRL | Round 6 | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 0 | Barwick 3G | Mackay | B. Izzard | Bradley | Smith 1T | Carter | B. Alexander | Clarke | Simmons | Dunn | Geyer | Walker | Van der Voort | Fittler | Kennedy | Bentley 1T | ||
NSWRL | Round 7 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 6 | Barwick 1T 4G | Mackay | B. Izzard 1T | Bradley | Smith 1T | Fittler 1T | Carter 1T | Clarke | Simmons | Dunn | Geyer | Walker | Van der Voort | G. Alexander 1T | B. Alexander | McNeill | ||
NSWRL | Round 8 | Western Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 12 | Barwick 1T | Mackay | B. Izzard | Bradley▮ | Smith 1T | Carter | B. Alexander | Clarke | Ellem | Dunn | Walker | Geyer | Fittler | Bentley | Cartwright | McNeill | ||
NSWRL | Round 9 | Manly | W | 32 | - | 8 | Barwick 5G | Mackay 1T | B. Izzard 1T | Bradley | Smith | Carter 1T 1F | B. Alexander 1T | Clarke | Lee 1F | Dunn▮ | Cartwright | Geyer 1T | Fittler | Bentley | Walker | Stewart | ||
NSWRL | Round 10 | St George | W | 14 | - | 12 | Barwick 1T 3G | Mackay | B. Izzard | Bradley 1T▮ | Stewart | Carter | B. Alexander | Clarke | Lee | Dunn | Van der Voort | Cartwright | Fittler | Bentley | Simmons | Xuereb | ||
NSWRL | Round 11 | Canberra | L | 0 | - | 20 | Barwick | Mackay | Bentley | Bradley | Smith | Carter | B. Alexander | Waddell | Tuite▮ | Clarke | Van der Voort | McNeill | Dunn | G. Izzard | Lee | Kennedy | Xuereb | |
NSWRL | Round 12 | Parramatta | W | 20 | - | 14 | Xuereb 1T | Mackay 1T 2G | B. Izzard | Bentley | Smith 2T | Carter | G. Alexander | Waddell | B. Alexander | Dunn | MacNamara | Cartwright | Van der Voort | Fittler | Kennedy | |||
NSWRL | Round 13 | Brisbane | L | 12 | - | 20 | Barwick | Mackay | B. Izzard | Bentley 1T | Smith | Carter | G. Alexander 2G | Clarke | Ellem | Dunn | Van der Voort▮ | Cartwright | Fittler | Xuereb | B. Alexander | Vitanza | Willis 1T | |
NSWRL | Round 14 | North Sydney | W | 8 | - | 0 | Xuereb | Mackay | B. Izzard | Bentley | Smith | Carter | G. Alexander 1T 2G | Clarke | Ellem | Dunn | Vitanza | Van der Voort | Fittler | Willis | Lyons | B. Alexander | ||
NSWRL | Round 15 | Gold Coast | W | 32 | - | 6 | Xuereb 1T | Mackay 1T | Fittler | Bentley▮ | Smith 1T | Carter 2T | G. Alexander 4G | Clarke | Ellem | Dunn | Cartwright | Geyer | Van der Voort | Willis | Vitanza | G. Izzard 1T | Simmons | |
NSWRL | Round 16 | Illawarra | W | 26 | - | 20 | Xuereb | Mackay 3T | B. Izzard | Fittler | Smith | Carter | G. Alexander 1T 3G | Clarke | Ellem | Dunn | Cartwright | Geyer | Van der Voort | Willis 1T | Vitanza | Simmons | ||
NSWRL | Round 17 | Newcastle | W | 26 | - | 12 | Xuereb | Mackay 3T | B. Izzard | Willis | Smith | Carter 1T | G. Alexander 1T 3G | Dunn | B. Alexander | Clarke | Vitanza | Walker | Fittler | Lyons | Ellem | Bradley | ||
NSWRL | Round 18 | Souths | W | 23 | - | 12 | Xuereb | Mackay | B. Izzard | Bentley | Smith | Carter | G. Alexander 5G 1F | Clarke▮ | B. Alexander 1T | Dunn | Vitanza | Walker | Fittler | Barwick 1T | G. Izzard | Lyons 1T | ||
NSWRL | Round 19 | Canterbury | W | 12 | - | 8 | Barwick 1G | Mackay 1T 1G | Willis | Bentley | Xuereb | Fittler | Carter 1T | Clarke | B. Alexander | Dunn | Geyer | Cartwright | Van der Voort | Ellem | Walker | Bradley | ||
NSWRL | Round 20 | Cronulla | L | 12 | - | 14 | Xuereb | Willis | Bentley | Bradley | Smith 1T | Carter | G. Alexander 1T 2G | Clarke | B. Alexander▮ | Walker | Lyons | Cartwright | Van der Voort | Barwick | Ellem | Stewart | ||
NSWRL | Round 21 | Balmain | W | 41 | - | 12 | Xuereb | Mackay 2T | Bentley | Bradley 1T | Smith | Carter 1T | G. Alexander 7G 1F | Clarke | Simmons 1G | Dunn | Walker | Cartwright | Van der Voort 1T | Willis | Boyd | B. Alexander 1T | G. Izzard | |
NSWRL | Round 22 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 42 | - | 8 | Barwick 1T | Smith | B. Izzard | Bentley | Mackay | Carter 1T | G. Alexander 2T 7G | Clarke | Simmons | Dunn | Walker 1T | Cartwright | Van der Voort | B. Alexander 2T | MacNamara | Stewart | ||
NSWRL | Major Semi | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 14 | Barwick | Smith | B. Izzard | Fittler | Mackay 1T | Carter | G. Alexander 1T 4G | Clarke | Simmons | Dunn | Geyer | Walker | Van der Voort | B. Alexander | Xuereb | Bentley | ||
NSWRL | Grand Final | Canberra | W | 19 | - | 12 | Barwick | Mackay | Fittler | Bentley | Smith | Carter | G. Alexander 3G 1F | Clarke | Simmons 2T | Dunn | Geyer▮ | Walker | Van der Voort | Cartwright | B. Izzard 1T | |||
World Club Challenge | Wigan | L | 4 | - | 21 | Barwick | Mackay | Bradley | B. Izzard | Willis 1T | Carter | G. Alexander | Lee | Simmons | Dunn | Clarke | Cartwright | Van der Voort | B. Alexander | G. Izzard | Smith | Xuereb |
Contributions:
Andrew Ferguson